Victory Tees up title success

MIDDLESBROUGH confirmed their status as favourites for the North of England Division Two East title by scoring another victory over their rivals at Gateshead International Stadium.

MIDDLESBROUGH confirmed their status as favourites for the North of England Division Two East title by scoring another victory over their rivals at Gateshead International Stadium.

The Teessiders saw off the opposition to win by 42 points, with Gateshead’s B team the pick of the rest, while Morpeth had their moments to finish in third place which moves them clear of a relegation place.

A relatively young Gateshead team produced some good results and in the early stages of the competition headed Middlesbrough by a narrow margin.

They picked up maximum points in the women’s 400 metres hurdles with Vicky Holmes winning the ‘A’ race and Melissa Smith the ‘B’ event.

It was the same in the triple jump, with victory going to under-17s Joanne Lawton and Amy Dobson.

In the men’s events, Adam Allison won the 400 metres ‘A’ race, while Jamie Carmichael was even quicker when winning the ‘B’ event.

Andrew Sturrock, who competed 24 hours earlier in Edinburgh, duly won the 110 metres hurdles, while there were also victories for Gavin Howard (pole vault); Dean Barrett (javelin) and Craig Sturrock in the shot.

For Morpeth, Elaine Telford won the 200 metres after finishing second in 100.

Laura Weightman warmed up for this weekend’s 1,500 metres at the English Schools’ Championships, by winning the 400 metres in a nifty 59.1 seconds.

And in the 800 metres, Natalie Young and Stevie Goodfellow took maximum points in the A and B races respectively.

Claire Reid had a shot and discus double, with Josie Goodfellow winning the B shot competition.

Jonny Young, sister of Natalie, was Morpeth’s only male winner but was successful in both the 800 and 1,500 metres.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Middlesbrough 398pts; 2 Gateshead B 356; 3 Morpeth 301; 4 Scarbrough 293; 5 Border B 282.5; 6 New Marske 278.5.

LEAGUE POSITION: 1 Middlesbrough 16pts; 2 Gateshead B 13; 3 Scarbrough 13; 4 Morpeth 10; 5 New Marske 7; 6 Border B 4.

Journalists

David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Graeme Whitfield
Business Editor
Mark Douglas
Newcastle United Editor
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer