Whole host of accolades

UNION president John Kirk racked up a couple of trophies at the Teesside Golf Union of Clubs’ annual presentation of awards at the Marton Hotel and Country Club.

UNION president John Kirk racked up a couple of trophies at the Teesside Golf Union of Clubs’ annual presentation of awards at the Marton Hotel and Country Club.

Kirk featured in partnering club colleague Michael Lee to victory in the Vice President’s Trophy and ran away with the Seniors Strokeplay title with a splendid 76 at Hartlepool. Andrew Wilson from Darlington took the Boys Championship while Eaglescliffe, represented by Lewis Wharton, Max Popple and Jack Chaytor, were Team Champions on a day when Sam Scott from Bishop Auckland won the Bill Hedley Memorial Cup for the best score around his home course. In the men’s equivalent, Wynyard took the team title with the Reg Jolly Trophy for the best individual score going to Hartlepool’s Lloyd Bond.

The third division (and Peter Moon Trophy) went to Wynyard Golf Club who also provided the top points scorer in the division in Ben Renfrew who received the Elizabeth's Embroidery Award (EEA) made to the top scratch player in each division.

Seaton Carew took the A R P Benson Trophy and the second division with Wilton’s Simon Dean the EEA recipient.

Saltburn Golf Club retained the Charles Garvey Trophy for the first division winners and their No 1 Noel Emmerson added the EEA.

In the Yorkshire inter union league, Wynyard’s Greg Johnson was voted player of the year and the top two individual titles went to Ben Renfrew (Wynyard) who took the Matchplay Championship and Saltburn’s Jason Jones who won the North Yorkshire and South Durham strokeplay and the A B Whinney Trophy.

AWARDS

VICE PRESIDENT’S TROPHY – Michael Lee and John Kirk (Billingham)

WINTER FOURSOMES – Dave Barrett and Alan Jones (MM)

SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP – John Kirk (Billingham) 76 at Hartlepool

CAPTAINS & PAST CAPTAINS – John Himsworth (Eaglescliffe)

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP – Andrew Wilson (Darlington)

ABRAHAM SALVER (6-12) – Dave Bickerstaff (Wilton)

CHARLES AMER SALVER (SEATON) – Mike Harris (Middlesbrough)

R W CLARKE TROPHY (SEATON) – Steve Hurt (Eaglescliffe)

INTER CLUB JUNIOR CHAMPIONS 2010 (BISHOP) – Eaglescliffe (Lewis Wharton, Max Popple, Jack Chaytor).

BILL HEDLEY MEMORIAL CUP – Sam Scott (Bishop Auckland)

INTER CLUB CHAMPIONS 2010 – Wynyard

REG JOLLY TROPHY – Lloyd Bond (Hartlepool)

DIVISION 3 CHAMPIONS (PETER MOON TROPHY) – Wynyard

ELIZABETH’S EMBROIDERY AWARD – Ben Renfrew (Wynyard)

DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS (ARP Benson Trophy) – Seaton Carew

ELIZABETH’S EMBROIDERY AWARD – Simon Dean (Wilton)

DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS (CHARLES GARVEY TROPHY) – Saltburn

ELIZABETH’S EMBROIDERY AWARD – Noel Emmerson (Saltburn)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR YORKSHIRE UNION LEAGUE – Greg Johnson (Wynyard)

MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP 09 – Paul Raine (Barnard Castle)

MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP 10 – Ben Renfrew (Wynyard)

NYSD CHAMPIONSHIP (AB WHINNEY TROPHY) – Jason Jones (Saltburn).

 

Journalists

David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Graeme Whitfield
Business Editor
Mark Douglas
Newcastle United Editor
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer