Ladies enjoy time at top

THE ladies’ sections at both Ponteland and Morpeth Golf Clubs have every reason to celebrate their 2010 season, with two teams from both clubs winning their respective leagues.

THE ladies’ sections at both Ponteland and Morpeth Golf Clubs have every reason to celebrate their 2010 season, with two teams from both clubs winning their respective leagues.

A total of 48 teams representing 29 clubs play in the Inter-Club Shields matches, which are overseen by the Northumberland Ladies County Golf Association.

The lady captain at Ponteland, Margaret Cobb, was more than delighted with her players. She said: “Our first team walked away with the league championship by quite a margin, having never lost a match.”

With Ami Storey – currently on a golf scholarship at Kansas State University College – Northumberland Ladies county captain Linda Holye, Northumberland junior match play champion Rachel Bruce and Northumberland Ladies vets champion Lesley Marsh, all ensured Ponteland first team was more than good enough to take the title.

Margaret added: “All the ladies have been superb this year. We didn’t expect to win Division Six as we needed to secure five points against Prudhoe, but the team did and we managed to pip Bellingham at the post to win promotion by one point.

“This has been achieved only once before in the Ladies Club’s history when two leagues were won in the same season, and that was back in 1991.”

The Morpeth Ladies are also celebrating, with the first team gaining promotion after winning Division Two (count back applied), as well as their second team coming out on top in Division Four.

2010 NCLGA Final Shield Tables

DIVISION ONE

Ponteland 35 points

City of Newcastle 26

Arcot Hall 23.5

Gosforth 23

Bamburgh Castle 22.5

Alnmouth 20.5

Hexham 17.5 (relegated)

DIVISION TWO

Morpeth 26 points (promoted)

Whitley Bay 26

Gosforth Park 25

Seahouses 19.5

Blyth 18.5

Stocksfield 18

Goswick 14 (relegated)

DIVISION THREE

Matfen Hall 28 points (promoted)

Parklands 26

Tynemouth 26

City of Newcastle 2 23.5

Ponteland 2 15.5

Close House 14.5

Wallsend 13.5 (relegated)

DIVISION FOUR

Morpeth 2 25.5points (promoted)

Hexham 2 21.5

Alnmouth 2 21.5

Newbiggin 21

Newcastle United 20.5

Gosforth Park 2 19

Gosforth 2 18 (relegated)

DIVISION FIVE

Westerhope 27 points (promoted)

Bedlingtonshire 23

Tynemouth 2 22

Parklands 2 20.5

Arcot Hall 2 20.5

Whitley Bay 2 17.5

Matfen Hall 2 16.5 (relegated)

DIVISION SIX

Ponteland 3 26 points (promoted)

Bellingham 25

Burgham Park 22

Prudhoe 21

Gosforth 3 18.5

Blyth 2 17.5

Arcot Hall 3 17 (relegated)

DIVISION SEVEN

City of Newcastle 3 24.5 points (promoted)

Bedlingtonshire 2 23

Linden Hall 20.5

Backworth 16.5

Westerhope 2 11.5

Slaley Hall 9

 

Journalists

Dan Warburton
Chief News Reporter
David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Adrian Pearson
Regional Affairs Correspondent
Angela Upex
Head of Business
Mark Douglas
Chief Sports Writer
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer