How we use Cookies

Friar sets pace in Northumberland Junior Golf Tour

MARC Friar is setting the pace at the top of Northumberland’s Junior Golf Tour.

MARC Friar is setting the pace at the top of Northumberland’s Junior Golf Tour.

The Alnwick club player picked up his second win in as many events at Bedlingtonshire to lead the way in the Boys 7-12 Advanced category with maximum points.

The other five category winners were all enjoying success for the first time this season.

The county’s 2011 Junior Golf Tour, which is sponsored by Cleveland and Srixon, is aimed at young golfers ranging from seven to 12 years-old.

As part of a county-wide drive to encourage children to take up the sport, competitors on the Tour do not need to be members of a club or even have an official handicap.

Competitions take place over nine holes at four different courses.

Winners of the Order of Merit, based on the four events, qualify for a final against teams from Durham and Cumbria at Ramside Golf Club on September 11. The remaining qualifying event is on Sunday, August 14 Tynemouth GC.

A team of players drawn from the Northumberland County Academy has been chosen to play against teams from Durham and Cumbria at Bishop Auckland Golf Club on August 10.

BEDLINGTONSHIRE WINNERS

Category 1 ( Boys 7-12 advanced): Marc Friar (Alnwick Castle GC)

Category 2 (Girls 7-12 advanced): Emma Allison (Morpeth GC)

Category 3 (Boys 7-10 beginners): Bertie Hinson (Rothbury GC)

Category 4 (Girls 7-10 beginners): Imogen Horrocks (Alnmouth (Foxton) GC)

Category 5 (Boys 11-12 beginners): Elliot Hair (City of Newcastle GC)

Category 6 (Girls 11-12 beginners): Katie Thirwell (Ponteland GC)

All information on the Junior Tour can be found at www.northumberlandcgp.co.uk

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY ACADEMY TEAM

Boys: Ben Crawford, James Wilson, Matthew Armstrong, Ton Murray, James Cram, Harry Sharman, David Chambers, Brad Robinson, William Herron, Elliot Bayley.

Girls: Rachel Simpson, Imogen Horrocks, Emma Allison, Lucy Walton, Lauren Cross, Abigail Toman, Emily McLintock, Charlotte Tulip, Amber Chapple, Katherine Allison.

 

Journalists

Dan Warburton
Chief News Reporter
David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Adrian Pearson
Regional Affairs Correspondent
Angela Upex
Head of Business
Mark Douglas
Chief Sports Writer
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer