Blyth and Wansbeck Sunday League presentation night

THE Synergy Blyth and Wansbeck Sunday League celebrated its 50th anniversary with a special dinner at Blyth's New Delaval and Newsham Social Club.

THE Synergy Blyth and Wansbeck Sunday League celebrated its 50th anniversary with a special dinner at Blyth's New Delaval and Newsham Social Club.

The league was founded in 1960 with six teams, but now has three divisions.

Guests at the dinner included sponsors Keith and Emma Fitzsimmons from Synergy Healthcare.

George Allen, the newly-elected president who has been involved with the league for 50 years, was presented with a special award by Rowland Maughan, chief executive of the Northumberland Football Association.

The league held its presentation night at the same venue.

Secretaries of the year went Mark Jopling of Blyth Masons Arms (Division Two), George Leck of The Neville North Shields (Division One) and John Bell of Blyth Royal Tavern (Premier Division).

The Division Two top scorer's award went to Graham Todd from Ashington Hyrste Castle with 34 goals.

The Division One accolade was shared between Chris Appleby from Tynemouth Gunner and Thomas Chirnside of The Neville North Shields, each of whom notched 26 times.

Premier Division leading scorer was Paul Huck of Blyth Comrades (15 goals).

Players of the Year were Kris Allington of Ashington Fox Cover, Dean Reilly of North Shields Catholic Club and Thomas Gosling of North Shields Gunner (Division Two), Nigel Morris of Monkseaton Hunting Lodge (Division One) and Terry Self of Blyth Comrades and Ashley Smith of Newbiggin (Premier Division).

The Bill Young Fair Play Trophy was won by Ashington Fox Cover, and Referee of the Year was Stephen Young.

The Harry Kennedy Trophy went to George Allen and the Presidents Trophy to David Hartill.

LEAGUE ROLL OF HONOUR - Premier Division:Winners Burradon and New Fordley, runners-up Blyth Comrades.

Randolph Cup: Winners Burradon and New Fordley.

Division One: Winners Ashington Mortimer, runners-up Tynemouth Gunner.

Saints Shield: Winners Monkseaton Hunting Lodge.

Division Two: Winners North Shields Sportsman, runners- up New Hartley .

Eric Anderson Cup: Winners Blyth Masons Arms. George Davison Cup: Winners Burradon and New Fordley.

Alan Davison Cup: Winners Burradon and New Fordley.

JD Marnock Cup: Winners North Shields Gunner.

David Crichton Cup: Winners Burradon and New Fordley.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Graeme Whitfield
Business Editor
Mark Douglas
Newcastle United Editor
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer