Sea angling

Even though boats anglers have been thrown around a bit when they have been out, catches have still been reasonable, with decent numbers of cod and ling to 15lb.

Even though boats anglers have been thrown around a bit when they have been out, catches have still been reasonable, with decent numbers of cod and ling to 15lb.

Wrecks have also given up a few decent Pollock with the best around 10lb. In general anglers are taking around 10 decent fish per trip, with most anglers now returning anything under 2lb.

Unfortunately, the rougher weather has scattered the mackerel shoals and they are harder to find from both boat and especially shore.

Shore fishing has seen a slight improvement with a few better cod to 4lb coming from Craster, Newton and Eyemouth.

Bass have made quite a good appearance from Roker pier, South Shields Small Beach and there have been a few up the river wear.

As these fish have yet to reach breeding age I would suggest they should be returned.

Dogfish and thornback rays continue to turn up from the Durham beaches along with dabs, plaice, the odd sole, anglers are reporting taking up to 20 fish of mixed species on some tides.

For the enthusiasts some cracking eels to well over 2lb have been coming from the Wear, along with decent sized flounders.

The best flounders action has been around Port Carlisle and Silloth with anglers taking up to 20 per session.

The west coast of Scotland is coming into its own, with tope - best around 30lb, bull huss, dogfish and thornback ray, spurdog, and smoothound all being taken from the shore.

AMBLE: 1st I Harrogate 5flr 4-3-12 h/f 1-3-8, 2nd M Spence cod h/f 2-15-8, 3rd D Harrogate (L) 4flr 2-3-8, 4th M Connor 1flr 0-13-12.

ARCHER ST (Craster): 13f, 4 w.i. 1st S Childs h/f cod 3-5-8, 2nd B Office cod 1-12-12, 3rd N Hall cod 1-5-0, 4th J Marshall cod 1-0-0.

RYHOPE SWEEPSTAKE (Panns Bank, mainly flounders taken): 38f, ZA 1st S Newton 1-0-0, 2nd D Stoker 0-15-0, 3rd M Rowell 0-13-0. ZB 1st K Carter 1-1-0, 2nd Miss S Hope 1-0-0, jnt 3rd C Smith, H Gill, K Carter 0-15-0.

EASTENDERS (Business Park): 20f, 20 w.i. 1st E Knightley eel 2-6-0, 2nd D Ross flr 1-8-0, 3rd B Bell flr 1-7-0, 4th J Nelson 1-5-0, h/bag G Gardiner 5-2-0.

EAST END & HENDON Sweepstake (Panns Bank): 1st B Robson (10) 217cm, 2nd S Cummings (3) 71cm, 3rd A Rutherford (3) 68cm.

EASTENDERS OPEN (Glass Centre): 32f, ZA 1st S Bland 1-1-0, 2nd D Ross 1-0-0 h/bag B Bell 5-3-0. ZB 1st & 2nd & E Hunter 1-3-0 & 1-0-0 & h/bag 5-3-0.

SEAHAM SAC JUNIORS (Challenge Cup): 9f, only Kieron Knightley cod 1-8-0 w.i.

SEAHAM SAC (Tuck Bros Cup): 53f, 15 w.i.14flr, 3pl, 1 eel, 1 cod 10.91lb. 1st E Talbot (3) 1.14lb, 2nd K Newton (1) 1.12lb, 3rd D Stoker (1) 1.11lb. Pairs K & S Newton 1.92lb. Sealed weight E Talbot 1.40lb.

Sunderland SAA (Glass Centre): 16f, 1st A Rutherford (20) 493cm, 2nd W Harriman (14) 348cm, 3rd C Foot (13) 334cm, l/f K Kerr 36cm.

RYHOPE SAC (Port Carlisle):30f, 29 w.i. ZA P Richardson (14) 426cm, 2nd J Bradley (12) 364cm, 3rd B Jackson (9) 91cm. ZB 1st C Smith (14) 437cm, 2nd B Surtees (12) 373cm, 3rd K Carter (11) 358cm.

EAST END & HENDON SAC (Silloth): 10f, 8 w.i. flrs, 2eels, 1 bass, 1 cod. 1st G Gardiner (24) 762cm, 2nd B Robson (22) 62cm, 3rd T Tate (22) 610cm.

CLEADON (Sth Shields Walkway): 1st S Elliott (18) 464cm l/f 32cm, 2nd G Charlton (15) 386cm, 3rd S Brown (3) 80cm.

TYNEMOUTH (Seahouses): 4f, 2 w.i. 1st E Short cod 3-2-0, 2nd D Hayley cod 2-5-0.

TYNEMOUTH (Rover): 9f, 2 w.i. 1st D Hayley 4flr 2 eels 5-15-0 h/f 1-10-0, 2nd W Reed flr 0-12-0.

TYNEMOUTH (r/t): 8f, 2 w.i. 1st T Taylor 1cod 2pl, 1 dab 3-12-0 1-2-0, 2nd J Cole 1dab 0-6-0

SEATON SLUICE (Port Carlisle): 14f, 14 w.i. 217flr 4 eels. 1st G Owen (26) 23-9-0, 2nd S Clarke (27) 21-4-0, 3rd C Guthrie (22) 19-1-0.

Journalists

David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Graeme Whitfield
Business Editor
Mark Douglas
Newcastle United Editor
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer