Where Remembrance services will be taking place in the region

Details of Remembrance services taking place in the North East on Sunday.

NORTHUMBERLAND:

Acklington: St John The Divine’s Church, 10.30am, followed by laying of a wreath at Guyzance war memorial (12.15pm).

Alnmouth: War memorial,11am.

Alnwick: St Michael’s Church, 2.30pm, followed by march to war memorial (3pm).

Alwinton: St Michael’s Church remembrance service 10.15am.

Amble: Town square, 10.45am, followed by service at St Cuthbert’s Church.

Belford: St Mary’s Parish Church, 9am, war memorial and service 10.45-11am.

Chevington: War memorial, 10.45am; service at Chevington cemetery war graves 1.30pm.

Felton: URC Hall 10am; moving off at 10.50am to war memorial (11am).

Longframlington: Memorial Hall, 3pm.

Morpeth: 10.35am from town hall, war memorial 10.55am.

Newton on the Moor: Jubilee Hall,12.00pm.

Rothbury: All Saints Church, 10.15am and 2.30pm; Requiem Eucharist after morning service, ending at war memorial 11am.

Seahouses: War memorial,2.15pm.

Warkworth: St Lawrence’s Church 9am, followed by wreath laying at Dial Place war memorial.

Wooler: St Mary’s Church 2.30pm, followed by war memorial service.

Hexham, War memorial, The Sele 10.15am.

Corbridge: St Andrew’s Church 10.50am.

Bellingham: St Oswald’s RC Church, 11am.

Bywell: St Peter’s Church, 9am.

Stocksfield: War memorial,10.55am.

Riding Mill: St James’ Church communion service 10am, war memorial wreath-laying 10.55am.

Wark: Village church 12.30pm.

Otterburn: St John’s Church, 10.30am.

West Woodburn: All Saints Church 11am.

Thorneyburn: Evensong, St Aidan’s Church, 6pm.

Falstone: War memorial 10.50am,followed by service at St Peter’s Church.

Humshaugh: St Peter’s Church 10.45am.

Kielder: Kielder Church 2.30pm.

Wall: St George’s Church 10.30am; Methodist Church 6pm.

Henshaw: Henshaw Church 10am, followed by wreath-laying at Bardon Mill war memorial.

Whitfield: Trinity Church 9.30am.

Allendale: St Cuthbert’s lychgate 10.55am, followed by service at Trinity Methodist Church.

Keenley: War memorial, noon.

Haltwhistle: Holy Cross Church 10am, followed by service at war memorial, Westgate, 11am.

Greenhead: War memorial 11am, followed by holy communion at St Cuthbert’s Church.

Haydon Bridge: St Cuthbert’s Church 10.15am, followed by service at war memorial.

Newbrough: Town Hall,10.40am.

Heddon-on-the-Wall: St Andrew’s Church 9.30am; service in Memorial Park 10.45am,with soldiers from Albemarle Barracks in attendance.

Bedlington: War memorial, 2.15pm.

NEWCASTLE

The city’s Lord Mayor Jackie Slesenger will lead the tributes at a commemoration at the city war memorial in Old Eldon Square at 10.45am. A two-minute silence will follow at 11am, marked by gunfire from members of the 101 (Northumbrian) Regiment Royal Artillery.

DURHAM

A service starts at Durham Cathedral at 10.15am.

NORTH TYNESIDE

Wallsend: procession sets off from Richardson Street, opposite the Town Hall, at 10.35am.

North Shields: a parade Tyne Met (Queen Alexandra) College, Hawkey’s Lane, at 10.40am. A service at the war memorial starts at 10.55am.

Longbenton: parade from the Forest Hall Ex-Servicemen’s Institute at 10.30am and march along Station Road for wreath-laying at the war memorial.

Whitley Bay: parade from the Royal British Legion, Victoria Terrace, at 2.30pm and march along Park Avenue to the war memorial, The Links, for a service at 3pm.

GATESHEAD

Birtley: parade leaves at 10.35am and proceed to the Birtley Cenotaph for 10:45 for a Remembrance Service and two-minute silence.

Chopwell: Remembrance Service and wreath-laying ceremony at the Cenotaph at 10.45am.

Clara Vale: meet at Methodist Church at 10.30am to walk to the war memorial for 11am.

Felling: communion service will be held at St Mary’s Church at 9.30am.

Greenside: service begin at 10.45am at the war memorial, followed by a wreath-laying ceremony.

High Spen: a Holy Communion at 9am at St Patrick’s Church, followed by a 10am wreath-laying ceremony.

Kibblesworth: wreath-laying ceremony at 10.45am at the war memorial, Grange Terrace.

Low Fell: Remembrance Service at 10.45am at the Boer War Memorial, Durham Road, followed by wreath-laying.

Rowlands Gill: memorial service at St Barnabas Church, Rowlands Gill, at 10.30 am followed by wreath laying at the cenotaph at 12.00.

Ryton: service of Holy Communion at Holy Cross at 10am.

Swalwell: wreath laying at the Holy Trinity Church at 9am with Holy Communion at 10am.

Whickham: parade from Fellside Road starts at 10.30am with a service at St Mary’s Church, Whickham at 11am.

SOUTH TYNESIDE

South Shields: People will gather at 9.45am at South Shields Town Hall for a parade up Westoe Road to the war memorial. A service will be held at 10.55am.

Jarrow: parade from the town hall at 10.15am.

Hebburn: parade from the civic offices at 9.30am.

Whitburn: parade at 10.40 am will end at the parish church for a service.

Cleadon: service at 10.50 am at the village war memorial.

East Boldon: wreath laying at the war memorial at 10.15am with a march to St George’s Church for a service.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Graeme Whitfield
Business Editor
Mark Douglas
Newcastle United Editor
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer