What's On

Your guide to everything in North East

Culture Awards: All the winners and highlights from a special night in Sunderland

Hyde and Beast, Hawthorn Primary School and Richard Dawson completed the stellar line up of performances at Sunderland Minster

As the curtain came down on The Journal Culture Awards 2014 at Sunderland Minster on Tuesday night, it was clear to everyone there that it had been an evening to remember for all the best reasons.

Just search twitter for #CA14 and you’ll see why it was trending across the region for hours last night.

As well as handing out 16 trophies - made by Gateshead artist Corinne Lewis-Ward thanks to support from Historic England - across categories including Visual Artist of the Year, Performing Artist of the Year, Writer of the Year and Best Events across Northumberland, Tyneside, Sunderland, Durham and Teesside, (full list of winners and finalists below) the audience were treated to a stellar line up of performances.

Performing Artist of the Year Nadine Shah took to the stage, as did finalists Hyde and Beast (with the Whitburn Singers), Richard Dawson - who performed a duo of a cappella songs which captivated the crowd; author David Almond and pupils from Newcastle’s Hawthorn Primary School.

We’ll be uploading all of the individual performances throughout the day, but for starters, here’s a video rounding up all the action.

Visual Artist of the Year

WINNER: Magdalene Odundo

Finalist: Joseph Hillier

Finalist: Wolfgang Weileder

Performing Artist of the Year, sponsored by Ward Hadaway

WINNER: Nadine Shah

Finalist: Hyde And Beast

Finalist: Jos Vantyler

Performance of the Year sponsored by Barbour

WINNER: Mamela

Finalist: Death At Dawn

Finalist: I Left My Heart In Roker Park

Newcomer of the Year

WINNER: Heather Carroll

Finalist: Sunderland Stages

Finalist: Magali Pettier

Writer of the Year

WINNER: David Almond

Finalist: Alison Carr

Finalist: Peter Mortimer

Best Arts and Business Partnership

WINNER: Port of Tyne and various partners

Finalist: Berwick Visual Arts and Simpsons Malt: L.S Lowry Exhibition

Finalist: Northern Stars Film Academy with Intu Eldon Square and Intu MetroCentre

North East Museum Award

WINNER: Stand Up For Woodhorn

Finalist: Wor Life: Home Of Heroes: South Tyneside In The 1st World War and Screaming Steel: Art War And Trauma 1914-1918

Finalist: Beamish: 1940s Farm Project

Arts Council Award

WINNER: AV Festival

Finalist: Great North Passion

Finalist: Steamsong

Best Event Northumberland supported by Northumbria University

WINNER: 150th Northumberland Miners’ Picnic At Woodhorn

Finalist: 3RUN (part Of The Hexham Abbey Festival)

Finalist: .S Lowry In Berwick

Best Event Tyneside supported by Newcastle University

WINNER: Great North Passion

Finalist: The Late Shows

Finalist: Great North Run Million Opening Ceremony

Best Event Sunderland supported by Sunderland University

WINNER: Summer Streets

Finalist: Sunderland Stages

Finalist: Show Me The Money At The Northern Gallery For Contemporary Art

Best Event Durham supported by Durham University

WINNER: Mallard 75

Finalist: Steamsong

Finalist: Ed Carter’s Fl10s: False Lights Seaham (part of East Durham Creates)

Best Event Teesside supported by Teesside University

WINNER: Jabberwocky Market, Darlington

Finalist: Chance Finds Us At mima

Finalist: Homecoming (Periplum Theatre)

Special Award for Youth Achievement

WINNER: Hawthorn Primary School and the In Harmony project

Special Contribution to North East Arts and Culture

WINNER: Great North Run Culture

Journalists

David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Graeme Whitfield
Business Editor
Mark Douglas
Newcastle United Editor
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer