Northumberland County Show: Beef Cattle Results

Northumberland County Show: Beef Cattle Results in full

The Northumberland County Show 2014 at Bywell, Northumberland
The Northumberland County Show 2014 at Bywell, Northumberland

BEEF CATTLE RESULTS

OVERALL BEEF CHAMPIONSHIP

Judge – Mr K Henderson, Allendale, Hexham, Northumberland

CHAMPION - Ronick Honey by The Gordon Brooke Trust

RESERVE - Vodka Bleu by G &J A Sedgewick, Ricknall Grange, County Durham

SUPREME PEDIGREE BEEF CHAMPION

Judge – Mr S Donaldson, Harrison &Hetherington, Carlisle

CHAMPION - Ronick Honey by The Gordon Brooke Trust

RESERVE - Croftends Georgia by J E Bellas &Son, Croft Ends Farm, Appleby

PEDIGREE CONTINENTAL BEEF BREED CHAMPION

Judge – Mr S Donaldson, Harrison &Hetherington, Carlisle

CHAMPION - Ronick Honey by The Gordon Brooke Trust

RESERVE - Croftends Georgia by J E Bellas &Son, Croft Ends Farm, Appleby

PEDIGREE NATIVE BEEF BREED CHAMPION

Judge – Mr S Donaldson, Harrison &Hetherington, Carlisle

CHAMPION – Richmount 1 Hermes by K &D Dickinson, Chattlehope House, Newcastle upon Tyne

RESERVE - Rulesmains Barbara by Andrew Hodge, Rulesmains Farm, Duns

LIMOUSIN CATTLE

Judge Mr S Illingworth, Lockerbie, Dumfries

Female Champion

Ronick Honey by The Gordon Brooke Trust

Reserve Female Champion

Longhirst Helena by J E Jordan &Sons, The Brocks, Morpeth

Champion Maiden Heifer

Cornsay Isabella by W I Suddes &Sons, South Farm, Cornsay

Class 24 Maiden Heifer under 15 months old on 31.05.14

1 W I Suddes &Sons, South Farm, Cornsay

2 S M Priestley, Cracrop Farm, Brampton

3 W I Suddes &Sons, South Farm, Cornsay

Class 25 Maiden Heifer over 15 months and under 2 years on 31 May 2014

1 W I Suddes &Son, South Farm, Cornsay

Class 26 Heifer in Calf or with Calf at Foot

1 The Gordon Brooke Trust, Upper Huntly Wood Farm

2 J E Jordon &Sons, The Brocks, Morpeth

3 C W &J E Johnston, 3 Sewell Common, Penrith

Class 27 Cow having had more than 1 calf

No Entries

Class 28 Junior Bull not more than 18 months old on 31 May 2014

No Entries

Class 29 Senior Bull over 18 months old on 31 May 2013

No entries

Class 30 – Pair of animals entered in classes 24-29

1 W I Suddes &Sons, South Farm, Cornsay

Breed Champion

Ronick Honey by The Gordon Brooke Trust, Upper Huntly Wood Farm

Reserve Champion

Longhirst Helena by J E Jordan &Sons, The Brocks, Morpeth

BRITISH BLUE

Judge Mr K Watret, Annan, Dumfries and Galloway

Class 31 Maiden Female under 2 years old

1 J E Bellas &Son, Croft Ends Farm, Appleby

2 Ross &Elaine Pattinson, Temon Farm, Brampton

3 J E Bellas &Son, Croft Ends Farm, Appleby

Class 32 Female over 2 years

1 J E Bellas &Son, Croft Ends Farm, Appleby

2 Ross &Elaine Pattinson, Temon Farm, Brampton

3 Donaldson &Hall, Laurel Farm, Malton

Female Champion

Croftends Georgia by J E Bellas &Son, Croft Ends Farm, Appleby

Reserve Female Champion

Croftends Izzy, J E Bellas &Son, Croft Ends Farm, Appleby

Class 33 Junior Bull not more than 18 months old on 31.5.14

1 Dean Saunders, Maidenlands Tarn, Marton

2 Dean Saunders, Maidenlands Tarn, Marton

3 Dean Saunders, Maidenlands Tarn, Marton

Class 34 Senior Bull over 18 months old on 31 May 2013

No entries

Male Champion

Maidenlands Harvey by Dean Saunders, Maidenlands Tarn, Marton

Reserve Male Champion

Maindenlands Hercules by Dean Saunders, Maidenlands Tarn, Marton

Champion

Maidenlands Harvey by Dean Saunders, Maidenlands Tarn, Marton

Class 35 Pair of Animals entered in classes 31 to 34

1 Dean Saunders, Maidenlands Tarn, Marton

2 Dean Saunders, Maidenlands Tarn, Marton

3 J E Bellas &Son, Croft Ends Farm, Appleby

Breed Champion

Croftends Georgia by JE Bellas &Son, Croft Ends Farm, Appleby DOB: 16/02/2011

Reserve Champion

Maidenlands Harvey by Dean Saunders, Maidenlands Tarn, Marton

Farming: The Northumberland County Show

ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BEEF BREED

Judge Mr I Campbell, Alnwick, Northumberland

Breed Champion

Loganbar Espresso by Brailes Livestock, Hawick

Reserve Champion

Hallfield Hanoi by Lucy Corner, Rye Close Farm, Aycliffe

Class 36 – Maiden Heifer under 2 years old on 31 May 2014

1 Richard Sanders, Bavington Hill Head Farm, Capheaton

2 James Duerden, Killerwick Grange, Dalton-in-Furness

3 James Duerden, Killerwick Grange, Dalton-in-Furness

Class 37 Heifer in Calf or with calf at foot1 Lucy Corner, Rye Close Farm, Aycliffe

2 Richard Sanders, Bavington Hill Head Farm, Capheaton

Class 38 Cow having had more than 1 calf1 Brailes Livestock, Hawick

2 Lucy Corner, Rye Close Farm, Aycliffe

3 Richard Sanders, Bavington Hill Head Farm, Capheaton

Class 39 Junior bull not more than 18 months old

1 A R Lawson &Son, South Farm, Newcastle upon Tyne

2 R &A Crockett, Conker Cottage, Hawick

3 Lucy Corner, Rye Close Farm, Aycliffe

Class 40 Senior Bull over 18 months old on 31 May 2013

1 A R Lawson &Son, South Farm, Newcastle upon Tyne

Class 41 Pair of animals entered in classes 36 to 40

1 Lucy Corner, Rye Close Farm, Aycliffe

2 Richard Sanders, Bavington Hill Head Farm, Capheaton

3 James Duerden, Killerwick Grange, Dalton-in-Furness

Male Champion

Alsnow Hurricane by A R Lawson &Son, South Farm, Newcastle upon Tyne

Reserve Male Champion

Alsnow Ideal by A R Lawson &Son, South Farm, Newcastle upon Tyne

Best Exhibitor Bred British Blonde

Hallfield Hanoi by Lucy Corner, Rye Close Farm, Aycliffe

Highest Placed Simmental in Competition

Clonagh Dolly Bank by Richard Sanders, Bavington Hill Head Farm, Capheaton

Female Champion

Loganbar Espresso by Brailes Livestock, Hawick

Reserve Female Champion

Hallfield Hanoi by Lucy Corner, Rye Clsoe Farm, Aycliffe

LONGHORN CATTLE

Judge Mrs L Burditt, Shelton, Notts

Female Champion

Tetford Mistletoe by David Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

Reserve Female Champion

Newton Whoppee Do by David Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

Class 42 Junior Heifer born after 1.11.12

1 David Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

2 David Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

Class 43 Senior Heifer born after 1.11.11

1 David Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

2 Stuart Mullan, Teasdale Cottage, Hexham

3 Stuart Mullan, Teasdale Cottage, Hexham

Class 44 Cow

1 David Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

Male Champion

Stoke Juniper by David Walker of Newton Farm Cottage, York DOB: 16/05/2009

Reserve Male Champion

Harold Nevis by Harry Hodgson of Piercebridge farm, Darlington DOB: 08/04/2013

Class 45 Junior Bull born after 1.11.12

1 Harry Hodgson, Piercebridge Farm, Darlington

Class 46 Senior Bull

1 David Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

Class 47 Pair of Animals entered in Classes 42 to 46

1 David Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

Breed Champion

Stoke Juniper by David Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

Reserve Champion

Tetford Mistletoe by David Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

HIGHLAND CATTLE

Judge Mr A McIntyre, Mauchline, Ayrshire

Class 48 Heifer born in 2013

1 Edward Halford, 32 Peatree Bungalows, Gateshead

2 Simon &Emma Haley, Marland Lodge, Eggleston

3 Simon &Emma Haley, Marland Lodge, Eggleston

Class 49 Heifer born in 2012

1 Simon &Emma Haley, Marland Lodge, Eggleston

2 Janet Watmore, Farham Park, Morpeth

3 Gary Braines, Mill House, Sunderland

Class 50 Heifer born in 2011

1 Simon &Emma Haley, Marland Lodge, Eggleston

2 Gary Braines, Mill House, Sunderland

3 Edward Halford, 32 Peartree Bungalows, Gateshead

Class 51 Cow in calf or in milk born before 1 January 2011

1 Gary Braines, Mill House, Sunderland

2 Simon &Emma Haley, Marland Lodge, Eggleston

Class 52 Bull any age –

1 Gary Braines, Mill House, Sunderland

2 Janet Watmore, Farnham Park, Morpeth

3 Simon &Emma Haley, Marland Lodge, Eggleston

Class 53 Pair of animals entered in classes 48 to 52

1 Simon &Emma Haley, Marland Lodge, Eggleston

2 Gary Braines, Mill House, Sunderland

Breed Champion Milis 2nd of Earn by Simon &Emma Haley, Marland Lodge, Eggleston

Reserve Breed Champion Gille 1st of West Edmondsley by Gary Braines, Mill House, Sunderland

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE NATIVE BREED

Judge Mr N Millar, Selkirkshire

Female Champion – Derwentwood Tessa by N &A Hunter, Woodlands Hall, Consett

Reserve Female Champion – Croftends Easter Melody by J E Bellas &Son, Croft Ends Farm, Appleby

Class 54 Maiden Female

1 N &A Hunter, Woodlands Hall, Consett

2 J E Bellas &Son, Croft Ends Farm, Appleby

Class 55 Heifer in calf or in milk

1 J E Bellas &Son, Croft Ends Farm, Appleby

2 Paul Thompson, 9 Stanhope Road

Class 56 Cow in Calf or in milk – No entries

Class 57 Junior Bull not more than 18 months old on 31 May 2013

1 John Elliott, Roxburgh Mains, Kelso

2 J E Bellas &Son, Croft Ends Farm, Appleby

Class 58 Senior Bull over 18 months old on 31 May 2013

No entries

Class 59 Pair of animals entered in classes 54-58

No entries

Male Champion

Elliot Matrix by John Elliot, Roxburgh Mains, Kelso

Reserve Male Champion

Croftends Glen by J E Bellas &Son, Croft Ends Farm, Appleby

Breed Champion

Derwentwood Tessa by N &A Hunter, Woodlands Hall, Consett

Reserve Breed Champion - Elliot Matrix by John Elliot, Roxburgh Mains, Kelso

<p/>

HEREFORD CATTLE

Judge Mr B Rimmer, Scorton, Preston

Female Champion

Pinmoor 1 Gem by T &D Harrison, The Old Potato House, Stocksfield

Reserve Female Champion

Romany 1 Julia Re K42 by J R B Wilson &Sons, Cowbog Farm, Kelso

Class 60 Heifer born on or after 1 Jan 2012

1 W P &K Wason, 1 Bulbuthie Cottage, Leven

2 T &D Harrison, The Old Potato House, Stocksfield

3 Mr E Warner &Mrs C Burnell, Rock View, Nr Wakefield

Class 61 Heifer in calf or with calf at foot born between 1 Jan 2012 and 31 Dec 2012

1 J R B Wilson &Sons, Cowbog Farm, Kelso

2 T &D Harrison, The Old Potato House, Stocksfield

3 W P &K Wason, 1 Bulbuthie Cottage, Leven

Class 62 Cow in calf or with calf at foot born before 31 Dec 2011

1 T &D Harrison, The Old Potato House, Stocksfield

Class 63 Bull born after 1 Jan 2013

1 Carolyn S Fletcher, Barwise Hall, Westmoreland

Class 64 Bull born before 31 Dec 2012

1 K &D Dickinson, Chattlehope House, Newcastle upon Tyne

Class 65 Pair of animals entered in classes 60-64

1 WP &K Wason, 1 Balbuthie Cottage, Leven

2 T &D Harrison, The Old Potato House, Stocksfield

3 Carolyn Fletcher, Barwise Hall, Westmoreland

Male Champion

Richmount 1 Hermes by K &D Dickinson, Chattlehope House, Newcastle upon Tyne

Reserve Male Champion

Barwise 1 Khunjar by Carolyn S Fletcher, Barwise Hall, Westmoreland

Breed Champion

Richmount 1 Hermes by K &D Dickinson, Chattlehope House, Newcastle upon Tyne

Reserve Breed Champion

Pinmoor 1 Gem by T &D Harrison, The Old Potato House, Stocksfield

ABERDEEN ANGUS

Judge Mr g Lawn, Skipton, Yorkshire

Class 66 Heifer born on or after 1.1.2013

1 A R Lawson &Son, South Farm, Newcastle upon Tyne

2 Andrew Hodge, Rulesmains Farm, Duns

Class 67 Heifer born between 1.1.2012 and 31.12.2012

1 Andrew Hodge, Rulesmains Farm, Duns

2 Turnbull Family, Foxfoot Farm, Coxwold

Class 68 Cow in calf or with calf at foot born before 31.12.2011

No Entries

Female Champion

Rulesmains Barbara by Andrew Hodge, Rulesmains Farm, Duns

Reserve Female Champion

Hallington Ebolass by A R Lawson &Son, South Farm, Newcastle upon Tyne

Class 69 Bull born after 1.1.2013

1 Paul Lishman, Fell Lane Farm, Hexham

2 A R Lawson &Son, South Farm, Newcastle upon Tyne

3 Andrew Hodge, Rulesmains Farm, Duns

Class 70 Bull born before 31.12.2012

1 Turnbull Family, Foxfoot Farm, Coxwold

Male Champion

Fell Lane Evra by Paul Lishman, Fell Lane Farm, Hexham

Reserve Male Champion

Hallington Jack Eric by A R Lawson &Son, South Farm, Newcastle upon Tyne

Breed Champion

Rulesmains Barbara by Andrew Hodge, Rulesmains Farm, Duns

Reserve Champion

Fell Lane Evra by Paul Lishman, Fell Lane Farm, Hexham

COMMERCIAL BEEF

Judge Mr K Harryman, Newlands, Keswick

Class 72A Continental Steer

1 Philip Robson, Middle Horsleyhope Farm, Consett

2 G &J A Sedgewick, Ricknall Grange, County Durham

3 G C Brown

Class 72B Continental Steer

1 G &J A Sedgewick, Ricknall Grange, County Durham

2 M &C Keel, Griffin Farm, Thirsk

3 G Tunstall,

Class 72C Contintental Steer

1 Chris Chappelhow, High Grounds, Cumbria

2 Philip Robson, Middle Horsleyhope Farm, Consett

3 Kate Sutcliffe, Wraycliffe, Middlesborough

Class 73A Continental Heifer

1 Neil Slack, Plumtree House, Penrith

2 S M Priestley, Cracrop Farm, Brampton

3 S M Priestley, Cracrop Farm, Brampton

Class 73B Continental Heifer

1 Neil Slack, Plumtree House, Penrith

2 Mr A &Mrs H Dent, Beamwham Farm, Hexham

3 Mr A &Mrs H Dent, Beamwham Farm, Hexham

Class 73C Continental Heifer

1 James Hodgson,

2 S M Priestley, Cracrop Farm, Brampton

3 S M Priestley, Cracrop Farm, Brampton

Class 73D Continental Heifer

1 Mr J Craggs, Glower-oer-him, Sedgefield

2 Chris Chappelhow, High Grounds, Cumbria

3 Fawcett Family, Kissthorn Farm, York

Class 74 Any Native Breed Cross or Pure Bred Heifer or Steer

1 Philip Robson, Middle Horsleyhope Farm, Consett

2 M &C Keel, Griffin Farm, Thirsk

3 J R B Wilson &Sons, Cowbog Farm, Kelso

Class 79 – Beef Interbreed Competiton

1 Limousin

2 Commercial

3 British Blue

Class 82 – Herd Presentation

1 T &D Harrison, The Old Potato House, Stocksfield

Champion Continental Steer

Vodka Bleu by G &J A Sedgewick, Ricknall Grange, County Durham

Reserve Champion Continental Steer

Coco by M &C Keel

Champion Continental Heifer

Sassy’s Lassy by Neil Slack, Plumtree House, Penrith

Reserve Champion Continental HeiferSochi by James Hodgson

Champion Commercial Other Native

Flash by Philip Robson, Middle Horsleyhope Farm, Consett

Commercial Overall Champion

Vodka Bleu by G &J A Sedgewick, Ricknall Grange, County Durham

Reserve Champion

Sassy’s Lassy by Neil Slack, Plumtree House, Penrith

Class 80 Junior Young Handler

1 Mark Statton

2 Josh Bellas

3 Katie Watson

Class 81 Senior

Young Handler aged 15 or over on 1 Jan 2014

1 Lucy Corner

2 Chris Chappelhow

3 Martin Barker

Champion Young Handler

Lucy Corner

Reserve Champion Young Handler

Mark Statton

Class 82 Herd Presentation

T &D Harrison – Moralee Herefords

Also read:

More than 23,000 enjoy the delights of the Northumberland County Show

Heavy horse Mick is Northumberland County Show champion of champion

Journalists

David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Graeme Whitfield
Business Editor
Mark Douglas
Newcastle United Editor
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer