Dan Walton takes the top title at Hexham Mart stockjudging event

The North of England Blackface Sheep Breeders’ Association held a successful stockjudging event at Hexham Mart which attracted 210 competitors

Overall champion at the North of England Blackface Sheep Breeders’ Association stockjudging event was Dan Walton, right, with judge James Herdman
Overall champion at the North of England Blackface Sheep Breeders’ Association stockjudging event was Dan Walton, right, with judge James Herdman

The North of England Blackface Sheep Breeders’ Association held a successful stockjudging event at Hexham Mart which attracted 210 competitors from a wide age range.

High-quality sheep were presented to master judge James Herdman of Edlingham Newtown and loaned to the event from the following supporters:

North of England Blackface gimmers - Mr D Walton, Chapel House.

Mules - Mr. I Scott, Catcherside.

North of England Blackface tup hoggs - Mr S Robson, Yatesfield.

Scotch-type Blackface ewes - Mr P Teasdale, Crow Hall Farms Ltd.

North of England Blackface ewe hoggs - Mr R Raine, Townfoot.

Swaledale tup hoggs - Mr Huddleston, Round Meadows.

North of England Blackface ewes - Mr J Story, Crindledykes.

Bluefaced Leicesters - Mr. J Bell, Whelphill.

Scotch-type Blackface gimmers - Mr W Walton, Penpeugh.

James Herdman expertly judged all classes and then awarded the Overall Champion to the first prize North of England gimmer from Dan Walton of Chapel House.

The Potter Wood/Henry Walton Shears for the best-presented pen of sheep went to the North of England ewe hoggs from Robert Raine.

Winner of the bottle of whisky for the competitor drawn from the hat of all who agreed with the judge was Sally Flintoff, Sourhope.

An open tup hogg class for North of England type, supported by Robson & Cowan Country Store, Scots Gap, had a large show forward: 1st, Townfoot; 2nd, Penpeugh; 3rd Wanwood Hill.

A good entry of Scotch-type tup hoggs supported by Carrs Billington Agriculture were forward: 1st and 3rd, Dudlees; 2nd, Blakehope.

Winners of the judging competition were:

Open: 1st, Charlie Halbert; 2nd Stu Ridley; 3rd: Scott Young.

Ladies: 1st, Sally Flintoff; joint 2nd, Hazel Clarke and Wendy Bell.

YFC: 1st, Stu Ridley; 2nd, Scott Young, joint 3rd Jack Moralee and Ryan Walton.

Under-16: 1st, Jacob Wilson; 2nd, Thomas Athey; 3rd, Archie Herdman.

The stockjudging event was supported by Crystalyx, Carrs Billington Agriculture, Robson & Cowan and BOCM Feeds.

The North of England Blackface Sheep Breeders’ Association is also grateful to the directors and staff of Hexham Auction Mart for the use of the mart, to Chris Armstrong for acting as MC and to the master judge James Herdman.

Journalists

David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Graeme Whitfield
Business Editor
Mark Douglas
Newcastle United Editor
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer