Winners of herd prizes a class apart

NORTHUMBRIA Holstein Breeders’ Club held its AGM and annual herds competition prize giving at the Dr Syntax in Stocksfield, with prizes presented for the 2012 herds competition.

NORTHUMBRIA Holstein Breeders’ Club held its AGM and annual herds competition prize giving at the Dr Syntax in Stocksfield, with prizes presented for the 2012 herds competition.

The 2012 winners were:

Class 1. Large Herds BOCM Trophy: 1. D.A. Howie & Sons Morwick 1441 pts. 2 D.M. Sutherland Ellenneff 1417 pts. 3. G.G. Baynes & Son, Marleycote 1343 pts

Class 2. Small Herds Nitram Trophy: 1 M.L. & J.M. Richardson & Sons Wheelbirks 1419 pts. 2 G & D.W.J. Clark Fleetshott 1219 pts. 3. G. & H. Bradley Langpark 1194 pts.

Class 3. Progeny Group Premier Breeders Trophy (cow): 1. D.M. Sutherland Chloanne Gallagher 490 pts. 2. G. & H. Bradley Picston Shottle 470 pts. 3. A. W. Dixon Duncan Progress 465 pts.

Class 4. Cow on Inspection Hadrian Farm Services Trophy: 1. G.G. Baynes & Son Marleycote Fleur 7 98 pts. 2. G. & H. Bradley Langpark Rejet 97 pts. 3. D.A. Howie & Son Morwick F C Peggy 95 pts.

Class 5. Super Cow Barclays Bank Trophy: 1. S. Ball Chloanne Webster Gracious 1804 pts

Class 6 Heifer on Production & Inspection Alan Jackson Trophy: 1. D.M. Sutherland Ellenneff Prince Cavaliero 35 291 pts. 2. A.W. Dixon Alon Tennyson Myra 243 pts. 3. G. & H. Bradley Langpark Esther 68 139 pts.

Class 7 Heifer on Inspection Prof David Armstrong Memorial: 1. D.A. Howie & Son Morwick Tulip 96 98 pts. 2. G.G. Baynes & Son Marleycote Sea Lily 14 95 pts. 3. D.M. Sutherland Ellenneff Gallagher Perfection 22 94 pts.

Class 8. Cow Family Hunday Trophy : 1. G. & H. Bradley Jet 490 pts. 2. G.G. Baynes & Son Sea Lily 480 pts. 3. D.A. Howie& Son, Queen 475 pts.

Class 9. Mature Cow (more than 75 tonne lifetime yield) Lanchester Dairy: 1. S. Ball Chloanne Webster Gracious 92 pts. 2. G. G. Baynes & Son Marleycote Fleur 3 90 pts.

Class 10. Top Herd on Production Chas. Halliday Trophy: D.A. Howie & Son Morwick 683 pts.

Class 11. Most Improved Herd Barclays Bank Trophy: D.M. Sutherland Ellenneff.

Class 12. Top Herd on Inspection Oliver & Snowdon Trophy. G. & H. Bradley Langpark 790 pts.

Herd person of the Year: Jane Reed & Stephen Ball.

 

Journalists

David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Graeme Whitfield
Business Editor
Mark Douglas
Newcastle United Editor
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer