Northumberland County Show Results

POULTRY

POULTRY

Judges: Richard Ramwell, Carnforth and RP Burns, Low Bentham

Best in Show RW Murray, Kelso (Australorp)

Reserve Best in Show J Rodgers, Co Durham (Hard Feather Bantam)

Best Large Soft Feather: J&J Barry, Allonby (White Silkie Pullet)

Best Large Hard Feather: P Christon, North Yorks

Best True Bantam: RW Murray

Best Old English Game Bantam& Ravenstone Trophy: J Rodgers

Best Soft Feather Bantam & J Barry Tankard: RW Murray

Best Waterfowl P Worsley, Newcastle

Best Juvenile Overall:JK Banks, Egremont, Cumbria

Best Eggs : T Newbould, Middlesborough (3 Large AOC)

LARGE POULTRY

CLASS

1 Any Pure Light or Heavy Breed Male:1 G Armstrong 2 P Christon 3 J Robertson

2 Any Pure Light or Heavy Breed Female:1 RW Murray 2 G Armstrong 3 P Christon

3 Any Colour Silkie Male/Female:1,2 &3 J&J Barry

4 Cross Bred Hen or Bantam Male/Female: 1DS&V Jarman 2 J&J Barry

5 Rare Breed Male/Female: 1,2&3 D Renwick

OLD ENGLISH GAME LARGE FOWL

CLASS

6 Any Colour Male: 1 T Newbould 2 E Parkin 3 RG Waugh

7 Any Colour Female:1&2 E Parkin 3 P Christon

8 Any Other Variety Male/Female: 1,2&3 P Christon

HARD FEATHER BANTAMS

CLASS

9 Spangle Male/Female: 1 WR Jewitt 2 RG Waugh 3 K Banks

10 Black Red Male/Clay or Wheaten Female: 1&3 K.Banks 2 WR Jewitt

11 Pyle Male/Female: 1&3 J&J Barry 2 WR Jewitt

12 Dark Red Male/Partridge Female 1 J Rodgers 2&3 WR Jewitt

13 Black/Blue Male/Female 1&2 WR Jewitt, 3 J&K Banks

14 Any Other Colour Male/Female: 1&3 J Rodgers 2 M Wheeler

15 Any Other Variety (including Modern Game) Male/Female: 1&2 WR Jewitt 3 J Robertson

16 Hard Feather Juvenile Male/Female: 1 J&K Banks 2 M Wheeler 3 L&P Hutchinson

TRUE BANTAMS

CLASS

17 Dutch Male/Female: 1 AJ Robertson 2 B Memberson 3 DS&V Jarman

18 Rosecomb Male/Female: 1&2 AJ Robertson 3 B Slater

19 Belgian Male/Female: 1&2 RW Murray 3 Robertson

20 Sebright Male/Female: 1 J Johnson 2&3 A Straughan

21 Pekin Male/Female: 1 J Benson 2 M Wheeler 3 L Little

22 AOV Male/Female: 12&3 DS Iley

23 Juvenile Male/Female: 1 M Wheeler

SOFT FEATHER BANTAMS

CLASS

24 Australorp Male/Female 1 RW Murray 2 P Wheeler 3 DS&V Jarman

25 RIR Male /Female: 1&2 J Benson 3 B Slater

26 Sussex Male/Female: 1 L&J Chorley 2&3 B Slater

27 AC Rock Male/Female: 1 J Johnson 2 T Newbould 3 DS&V Jarman

28 Welsummer Male/Female: 1&3 I&J Chorley 2 W Wales

29 AC Wyandotte Male/Female: 1&3 T Newbould 2 WR Jewitt

30 Ancona Male/Female: 1 J Robertson 2 J Robertson 3 J&J Barry

31 Hamburgh Male/Female: 1&2 G Armstrong 3 R Pittendrigh

32 AC Leghorn Male/Female: 1 J Northwood

33 Poland Male/Female: no entries

34 AC Silkie Male/Female: 1&2 J&J Barry, 3 W Wales

35 AOV Male/Female: 1&2 C Slater 3 RW Murray

36 Rare Breed Male/Female: 1 R Brown 2&3 D Renwick

37 Juvenile Male/Female: 1 L Dixon 2&3 M Harding

WATERFOWL

CLASS

38 Call Duck/Drake: 1P Worsley 2 E Jennings 3 D Johnson

39 AOV Duck/Drake: 1&2 P Christon 3 A Maddison

40 Indian Runner Duck/Drake: 1&2 P Christon

EGGS

CLASS

41 3 Large White: 1 T Newbold 2 J&J Barry 3 D Renwick

42 3 Large Brown: 1&2 L&J Chorley 3 W Wales

43 3 Large AOC: 1 L&J Chorley 2 D Renwick 3 L Little

44 3 Bantam White: 1 W Wales 2 J Robertson 3 T Newbould

45 3 Bantam Brown 1 L&J Chorley 2 W Wales 3 J Robertson

46 3 Bantam AOC 1 T Newbould 2 W Wales 3 J Robertson

47 I Large Contents 1 J Robertson 2 A Straughan 3T&R Jennings

48 1 Bantam Contents 1 J Northwood 2 J Robertson 3 RW Murray.

ALPACAS

SUPREME CHAMPION

Mrs J Blakey, Woodhall Alpacas, Harbottle, Northumberland (Blenheim Gideon)

RESERVE CHAMPION

Mr J Dent, Blueberry Alpacas, Stainton, Cumbria (Blueberry Mateus Fortune)

Class 100 - Junior Female White

1stMr J Dent, Blueberry Alpacas, Stainton, Cumbria(Blueberry Cosmos Fedora)

2nd Mr J Dent, Blueberry Alpacas, Stainton, Cumbria (Blueberry Captain Nicola)

3rd Mr & Mrs MacHarg, Fowberry Alpacas, Wooler, Northumberland (Fowberry Jacinta)

4th Mrs J Blakey, Woodhall Alpacas, Harbottle, Northumberland (Woodhall Annabel)

Class 101 - Junior Female Fawn

1st Mr & Mrs Sandys-Clarke, WhyNot Alpacas, Sedbergh, Cumbria (WhyNot Kaluah)

Class 102 - Junior Female Brown

1st Mr & Mrs Sandys-Clarke, WhyNot Alpacas, Sedbergh, Cumbria (WhyNot Kola)

2nd Mr & Mrs Waugh, Melrose, Roxburghshire (Heatherbell Border Lass)

Class 104 - Junior Female Black

1stMr & Mrs MacHarg, Fowberry Alpacas, Wooler, Northumberland (Fowberry Jameelia)

2nd Mrs S Burnell, Stagshaw Alpacas, Corbridge, Northumberland (Stagshaw Kerry)

JUNIOR FEMALE CHAMPION

Mr J Dent, Blueberry Alpacas, Stainton, Cumbria (Blueberry Cosmos Fedora)

JUNIOR FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPION

Mr J Dent, Blueberry Alpacas, Stainton, Cumbria (Blueberry Captain Nicola)

Class 110 -Junior Male White

1stM Grifiths & M Tollitt, Greenside Alpacas, Lupton, Cumbria (Greenside Toby)

2ndMrs J Blakey, Woodhall Alpacas, Harbottle, Northumberland (Woodhall Coquet Prince)

3rd Ms C Christian, Cairndinnis Alpacas, Haddington, East Lothian (Cairndinnis Angus)

4th Mr & Mrs MacHarg, Fowberry Alpacas, Wooler, Northumberland (Fowberry Julius)

Class 111 - Junior Male Fawn

1stMs Harrison & Mr Howe, Galloway Alpacas, Newton Stewart, Wigtownshire (Galloway Bailey)

2ndM Grifiths & M Tollitt, Greenside Alpacas, Lupton, Cumbria (Greenside Bruno)

3rdMr & Mrs MacHarg, Fowberry Alpacas, Wooler, Northumberland (Fowberry Jasper)

4thMs Harrison & Mr Howe, Galloway Alpacas, Newton Stewart (Galloway Dom Perignon)

Class 112 - Junior Male Brown

1stMs Harrison & Mr Howe, Galloway Alpacas, Newton Stewart (Galloway Captain Morgan)

2ndMrs J Blakey, Woodhall Alpacas, Harbottle, Northumberland (Woodhall Ziggy)

3rdMr & Mrs Douglas, Fallowfield Alpacas, Wall, Hexham, Northumberland (Fallowfield Hector)

Class 115 -Junior Male Multi

1stMs C Christian, Cairndinnis Alpacas, Haddington, East Lothian (Cairndinnis Archie)

JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION

Ms Harrison & Mr Howe, Galloway Alpacas, Newton Stewart, Wigtownshire (Galloway Bailey)

JUNIOR MALE RESERVE CHAMPION

M Grifiths & M Tollitt, Greenside Alpacas, Lupton, Cumbria (Greenside Toby)

Class 120 - Intermediate Female White

1st Mr & Mrs MacHarg, Fowberry Alpacas, Wooler, Northumberland (Fowberry Isis)

2ndMr & Mrs MacHarg, Fowberry Alpacas, Wooler, Northumberland (Fowberry Iquita)

3rdMr & Mrs MacHarg, Fowberry Alpacas, Wooler, Northumberland (Fowberry Ione)

4thMr & Mrs Small, Campsie Camelids, Stirlingshire (Silver Cloud Teagan of Campsie)

Class 121 -Intermediate Female Fawn

1stMr & Mrs Small, Campsie Camelids, Stirlingshire (Campsie Lauren)

2ndMrs S Burnell, Stagshaw Alpacas, Corbridge, Northumberland (Stagshaw Helen)

Class 122 -Intermediate Female Brown

1stMrs V Ridley, Moorgair Alpacas, Slaley, Northumberland (Moorgair April)

2ndMrs V Ridley, Moorgair Alpacas, Slaley, Northumberland (Moorgair Abby)

3rdMrs S Burnell, Stagshaw Alpacas, Corbridge, Northumberland (Stagshaw Jess)

Class 123 -Intermediate Female Grey

1st Mr & Mrs Sandys-Clarke, WhyNot Alpacas, Sedbergh, (WhyNot Jacaranda)

INTERMEDIATE FEMALE CHAMPION

Mr & Mrs MacHarg, Fowberry Alpacas, Wooler, Northumberland (Fowberry Isis)

INTERMEDIATE FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPION

Mr & Mrs MacHarg, Fowberry Alpacas, Wooler, Northumberland (Fowberry Iquita)

Class 130 -Intermediate Male White

1stMr J Dent, Blueberry Alpacas, Stainton, Cumbria (Blueberry Mateus Fortune)

2ndMs Harrison & Mr Howe, Galloway Alpacas, Newton Stewart (Wellground Napoleon)

3rdMr & Mrs Richardson, Moorside Alpacas, Kirkbymoorside,Yorkshire (Moorside Magic)

4thMrs Y Wilkinson, East Howle Alpacas, Butterknowle,Co Durham (Bozedown Thor)

Class 131 -Intermediate Male Fawn

1stMrs Y Wilkinson, East Howle Alpacas, Butterknowle,Co Durham (East Howle Hermoso)

2ndMrs B Wright, Melrose, Roxburghshire (Kippilaw Canopus)

3rdMr J Graham c/o Lowroy Alpacas, Royton, Lancashire (Cammall Diggory)

4thMr & Mrs Douglas, Fallowfield Alpacas, Wall, Hexham, Northumberland (Alpaca Centre Helios)

Class 132 -Intermediate Male Brown

1stMr & Mrs Sandys-Clarke, WhyNot Alpacas, Sedbergh, Cumbria (WhyNot Kris)

Class 134 -Intermediate Male Black

1stMrs B Wright,Melrose, Roxburghshire (Kippilaw Sirius)

2ndMr & Mrs Small, Campsie Camelids, Stirlingshire (Campsie Thor)

3rdMr J Dent, Blueberry Alpacas, Stainton, Cumbria (Jupiter Pebble)

INTERMEDIATE MALE CHAMPION

Mr J Dent, Blueberry Alpacas, Stainton, Cumbria (Blueberry Mateus Fortune)

INTERMEDIATE MALE RESERVE CHAMPION

Ms Harrison & Mr Howe, Galloway Alpacas, Newton Stewart (Wellground Napoleon)

Class 140 -Adult Female White

1stMr & Mrs Small, Campsie Camelids, Stirlingshire (Charbonnel Serena of Campsie)

Class 141 -Adult Female Fawn

1stMr & Mrs Small, Campsie Camelids, Stirlingshire (Peruvian Daisy of Campsie)

Class 150 -Adult Male White

1stMr J Dent, Blueberry Alpacas, Stainton, Cumbria (Blueberry Apollo Phillip)

2ndMr J Dent, Blueberry Alpacas, Stainton, Cumbria (Blueberry Maximus Fortune)

3rd Mr & Mrs Waugh, Melrose, Roxburghshire (Heatherbell Alpha)

Class 151 -Adult Male Fawn

1stMrs S Burnell, Stagshaw Alpacas, Corbridge, Northumberland (Stagshaw Archie)

2ndMrs N Miller, Lowroy Alpacas, Royton, Lancashire (Lowroy Legend)

Class 152 - Adult Male Brown

1stMrs J Blakey, Woodhall Alpacas, Harbottle, Northumberland (Blenheim Gideon)

2ndMs J McKie, Strothers Alpacas, Rowlands Gill, Tyne & Wear (Strothers Cadbury)

Class 154 - Adult Male Black

1stMs J McKie, Strothers Alpacas, Rowlands Gill, Tyne & Wear (Strothers Co-Co)

2ndMs J McKie, Strothers Alpacas, Rowlands Gill, Tyne & Wear (Strothers Sooty)

ADULT CHAMPION

Mrs J Blakey, Woodhall Alpacas, Harbottle, Northumberland (Blenheim Gideon)

ADULT RESERVE CHAMPION

Ms J McKie, Strothers Alpacas, Rowlands Gill, Tyne & Wear (Strothers Co-Co)

Class 195 - Gelding Class

1st Mrs B Wright, Melrose, Roxburghshire (Arunvale Pete's Phantom)

2nd Ms J McKie, Strothers Alpacas, Rowlands Gill, Tyne & Wear (Strothers Cloudy)

Journalists

David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Graeme Whitfield
Business Editor
Mark Douglas
Newcastle United Editor
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer