North East Business Awards 2015: Shortlist is announced for Teesside heats

The Teesside event is the third sub-regional heat of our awards leading up to a regional final in April

Teesside Business Awards 2014 at Teesside University
Teesside Business Awards 2014 at Teesside University

The finalists for the Teesside heats of the North East Business Awards 2015 have been revealed.

One of the region’s largest business events, the awards celebrate the brightest, best and most inspiring companies the North East has to offer.

Organised by The Journal and our sister paper on Teesside, the Gazette, the awards held in association with the North East Chamber of Commerce saw record numbers attend its glittering regional final at Sedgefield’s Hardwick Hall last year.

The Teesside heat will be held at on March 26 at Teesside University’s Olympia Building, where companies will discover who goes head-to-head with the winners from two other sub-regions.

Successful companies will be up against winners from Tyneside and Northumberland and Durham and Wearside at the regional final on April 23.

Finalists have been selected in 12 categories, with a new category added this year: the Let’s Grow Award, which recognises companies that have boosted turnover and profit in the last 12 months.

The Teesside firms that made the cut include Redcar-based ElringKlinger (GB) Ltd - which is up for three awards: manufacturing, green and the coveted company of the year.

Hartlepool’s Gus Robinson Developments is up for two awards, while Billingham-based energy specialists Tadea UK is also up for three.

ElringKlinger (GB) will go head-to-head with Applied Integration UK Ltd and eCommerce specialists Visualsoft for company of the year.

Tickets for the event are available by contacting Andrew Forster on 0191 2016430 or by going to the website http://www.nebusinessawards .

  • Company of the Year (sponsored by Deloitte): Applied Integration UK Ltd, ElringKlinger (GB) Ltd, Visualsoft.

  • Apprenticeship Award (sponsored by Nifco UK): Gus Robinson Developments Ltd, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council, Tees Components.

  • Green Award: ElringKlinger (GB) Ltd, J & B Recycling Ltd, Tadea-UK.

  • Heart of the Community Award (sponsored by Castlegate Shopping Centre): Gus Robinson Developments Ltd, North Star Housing Group, Tadea-UK.

  • Export Award: Hart Biologicals Ltd, International Fire Training Centre, Nobia UK – Darlington Manufacturing.

  • Innovation Award (sponsored by Tees Valley Business Compass): Hart Innovations Ltd, Tadea-UK, Visualsoft.

  • Let’s Grow Award (sponsored by University of Sunderland): Additional Lengths, PJA Distribution Ltd, Subsea Innovation Ltd.

  • Manufacturing Award (sponsored by ABB Consulting): Applied Integration UK Ltd, ElringKlinger (GB) Ltd, Nobia UK – Darlington Manufacturing.

  • Newcomer of the Year (sponsored by Virgin Money): Ace Aluminium & Architectural Services Ltd, Engineering and Marine Services Ltd, Teesside Industrial Solutions Ltd.

  • Services Award (sponsored by Middlesbrough College): Engineering and Marine Services Ltd, Intelect UK Ltd, RAW Digital Training.

  • Small Business Award (sponsored by FW Capital): Hart Biologicals Ltd, Midas Cladding Services Ltd, Tomlinson Hall & Co Ltd.

  • Digital & Social Media Award (sponsored by Teesside University): Geonet Solutions, Harvey & Hugo Ltd, Integrity Search Ltd.

Journalists

David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Graeme Whitfield
Business Editor
Mark Douglas
Newcastle United Editor
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer