North East Business Awards 2014: Finalists revealed

After weeks of judging nominations from outstanding companies from around the region, today we are proud to reveal the finalists of this year's North East Business Awards

After weeks of judging nominations from outstanding companies from around the region, today we are proud to reveal the finalists of this year’s North East Business Awards.

Organised by the The Journal and its sister paper Teesside’s Evening Gazette, the annual event, held in association with the North East Chamber of Commerce, aims to highlight the inspiring work of businesses, small, large and somewhere in between throughout the past 12 months.

Judges from the sponsor companies have once again had a difficult task in selecting the best from hundreds of entries before drawing up an impressive list of finalists.

The competition begins with heats to find the foremost businesses from the three sub-regions of the North East, with prizes going to finalists in each category for Tyneside and Northumberland, Durham and Wearside, and Teesside, before the regional grand final that will reveal the best of the best.

This year, there are 99 finalists in 11 award categories, covering a wide range of sectors, and amply demonstrating the now well-documented growth of the North East economy at long last.

Every one epitomises the entrepreneurial drive, innovation, financial acumen and ambition that characterises the region’s dynamic business environment, providing inspiration to many others that continued to deal with challenging times.

The winners will be announced at black-tie dinners in top venues across the region, where companies can not only cheer on the shortlisted, but take part in some valuable networking at some of the biggest events in the local business calendar.

There are still tables left for each event but all are being booked up fast, so interested companies are encouraged to make their reservations quickly.

THE DINNERS

Durham & Wearside – Ramside Hall Hotel, County Durham, March 6.

Tyneside & Northumberland – Hilton Newcastle Gateshead, March 20.

Teesside – Olympia Building, Teesside University, April 3.

Regional Final – Hardwick Hall, Sedgefield, May 1.

Sponsorship opportunities are still available. To find out more about the sponsorship packages, contact Sue Coulson on 0191 201 6072 or email sue.coulson@trinitymirror.com

To book your table visit www.nebusinessawards.co.uk

www.nebusinessawards.co.uk

THE FINALISTS 2014

DURHAM & WEARSIDE

Company of the Year, sponsored by Business Durham

  • CreateCity t/a Franks the Flooring Store

  • Elddis Transport (Consett) Ltd

  • Sonnet 43 Brew House 

Small Business Award

  • BMS Electrical

  • Lasercutouts

  • Oil Consultants Ltd

Export Award

  • Haskel Europe Ltd

  • MediTek Ltd

  • Oil Consultants Ltd

Innovation Award, sponsored by North East Business Innovation Centre

  • Emerald Biogas

  • Jordan Valley UK

  • Phoenixabc Ltd

Internet & ICT Award

  • Fancy Dress Costumes for Kids

  • Sirens

  • Zine

Newcomer of the Year, sponsored by Virgin Money

  • Emerald Biogas

  • Goodfellow and Goodfellow

  • Lingotot

Heart of the Community Award, sponsored by Alex Smiles Ltd

  • Groundworks

  • Elddis Transport (Consett) Ltd

  • Meldrum Construction Services Ltd

Low Carbon, Corporate Responsibility & Environment Award, sponsored by University of Sunderland

  • Alex Smiles Ltd

  • JC Atkinson & Son Ltd

  • John Warren ABP Ltd

Manufacturing Award, sponsored by South West Durham Training

  • Ebac Group Ltd

  • Haskel Europe Ltd

  • Peterlee Glass

Apprenticeship Award, sponsored by Esh Group

  • Derwentside Homes Ltd

  • Hodgson Sayers Ltd 

  • Shine Consultants

  • Services Award

  • John Warren ABP Ltd

  • Medical Services (North East) Ltd

  • Sirens

TYNESIDE & NORTHUMBERLAND

Company of the Year, sponsored by Deloitte

  • AAF

  • Nixon Hire

  • Vertu Motors

Small Business Award, sponsored by Bernicia

  • The Bazaar Group

  • Chirton Engineering

  • Solar Capture Technology  

Export Award, sponsored by Port of Tyne

  • Global Manufacturing Solutions

  • Mactech Engineering and Inspection

  • SMD

Innovation Award, sponsored by Northstar Ventures

  • Bestpricepurchase Ltd

  • Eutechnyx

  • Tier One Capital

Internet & ICT Award

  • The Bazaar Group

  • Designer Desirables

  • Pink Boutique Ltd

Newcomer of the Year, sponsored by Virgin Money

  • Collingwood Legal

  • Kykloud Ltd

  • Pink Boutique Ltd

Heart of the Community Award

  • Ignite 100

  • Muckle LLP

  • North East Procurement (NEP)

Low Carbon, Corporate Responsibility & Environment Award

  • Advanced Renewable Power

  • Nestle

  • South Tyneside Homes

Manufacturing Award, sponsored by FW Capital

  • Astley

  • Chirton Engineering

  • Rettig UK

Apprenticeship Award

  • Ford

  • Houghton International

  • North East Procurement (NEP)

  • Services Award, sponsored by Newcastle International Airport

  • Activ

  • PII Pipeline Solutions

  • Vic Young

TEESSIDE

Company of the Year, sponsored by FW Capital

  • Applied Integration UK Ltd

  • Hertel UK 

  • Nifco (UK) Ltd

Small Business Award

  • Ecco Finishing Supplies

  • Espresso Web Design

  • PJA Distribution

Export Award, sponsored by UKTI

  • CorDEX Instruments Ltd

  • Glanbia Nutritionals

  • TTE International Ltd

Innovation Award, sponsored by Nifco (UK) Ltd

  • CatalySystems Ltd

  • Mobile Rock.it Ltd

  • Skignz Ltd

Internet & ICT Award, sponsored by Teesside University

  • Hospitality Guaranteed

  • Purple Creative Studio

  • Visualsoft eCommerce

Newcomer of the Year, sponsored by Virgin Money

  • Avec Partnerships Ltd

  • PJA Distribution

  • Steel River Consultants

Heart of the Community Award, sponsored by TTE International Ltd

  • Castlegate Shopping Centre

  • C&A Pumps & Engineering Ltd

  • Cummins Ltd

Low Carbon, Corporate Responsibility & Environment Award, sponsored by Middlesbrough College

  • J & B Recycling Ltd

  • Middleton Hall Retirement Village

  • Returnable Packaging Services Ltd

Manufacturing Award, sponsored by ABB Consulting

  • Applied Integration UK Ltd

  • Nifco (UK) Ltd

  • Nobia UK - Darlington Manufacturing

Apprenticeship Award, sponsored by Tees Valley Unlimited

  • Industrial & Marine Hydraulics

  • Nifco (UK) Ltd

  • Vela Group

Services Award

  • Blackwells of Norton

  • Evolution Business and Tax Advisors LLP – Chartered Accountants

  • Lemon Business Solutions Ltd

Journalists

David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Graeme Whitfield
Business Editor
Mark Douglas
Newcastle United Editor
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer