How we use Cookies

nebusinessawards2009 finalists

THESE companies' success in the nebusiness awards, organised by The Journal and its Teesside sister paper the Evening Gazette in association with Business Link, amply demonstrates the strength of the North East economy despite the recession.

nebusinessawards2009
nebusinessawards2009

THESE companies' success in the nebusiness awards, organised by The Journal and its Teesside sister paper the Evening Gazette in association with Business Link, amply demonstrates the strength of the North East economy despite the recession.

There are more than 90 finalists in 11 award categories, covering a wide range of sectors and including the smallest start-ups and some of the biggest industrial names in the North East. They epitomise the entrepreneurial drive, innovation, financial acumen and ambition that characterises the region’s dynamic economy and will inspire many more companies as businesses battle in these challenging times.

The winners will be announced at black tie dinners at top venues across the region, where companies can not only cheer on the successful companies but get an excellent opportunity to network at some of the biggest events in the North East business calendar. And they will be entertained by some high profile speakers. This year we have publishing firebrand and Loaded founder James Brown at the Durham & Wearside dinner, broadcasting legend Tom Gutteridge at Tyneside & Northumberland and pensions guru Steve Bee at the Tees Valley finals. There are still tables left for each event but they are booking up fast, so call quickly to reserve.

Judges from the sponsor companies have once again had a difficult task to select the best from hundreds of entries and have drawn up an impressive list of finalists.

The competition has heats to find the foremost businesses from the three sub-regions of the North East, with prizes going to finalists in each category for Tyneside and Northumberland, Durham and Wearside and Tees Valley, before the regional grand final that will reveal the best of the best.

Durham & Wearside: Thursday, March 11, at Ramside Hall Hotel, Durham

Tyneside & Northumberland: Thursday, March 18, at the Newcastle Marriott Hotel, Gosforth Park

Tees Valley: Thursday, March 25, 2010, at Olympia Building , Teesside University, Middlesbrough

The winning companies from each of the sub-regional heats will go through to the Regional Final of the nebusiness awards, which will be held at Hardwick Hall Hotel on Thursday, April 29, 2010. To find out more about the awards or book a table at one of the awards dinners, contact Kirsty Tarn on 0191 201 6072 or kirsty.tarn@ncjmedia.co.uk

:: Click here for more information on the nebusinessawards2009

Page 2: Turn to page two for the full list of finalists

The finalists

TYNESIDE AND NORTHUMBERLAND FINALISTS

Company of the Year sponsored by KPMG
Connect Physical Healthcare, Cramlington – healthcare
Spark Response, Gateshead – outsourcing, distribution
The Special Laboratory, Prudhoe – pharmaceuticals

Corporate Responsibility of the Year Award sponsored by eaga plc
Cundall, Newcastle – engineering
Muckle LLP, Newcastle – law firm
Northumbria Students’ Union, Newcastle

Employer of the Year sponsored by Public Health North East
Gateshead Council
John Lewis – retail
Northumbria Police

Export Award sponsored by UK Trade & Investment
Lindisfarne – food and beverage maker
Multichem, Hexham – whiteboard maker
Palintest, Gateshead – chemical monitoring

Innovation Award sponsored by Newcastle Science City
Attends Healthcare, Newcastle – hygeine products
NaREC, Blyth – renewable energy
Thermacore Europe, Ashington – nanotechnology

Internet & ICT Award sponsored by Pearsons
Attends Healthcare, Newcastle – hygeine products
Food Local Food, Newcastle – grocery delivery
Tangletree Interiors, Newcastle – interior design

Learning Training and Skills Award sponsored by Newcastle College
Connect Physical Healthcare, Cramlington – healthcare
Shiremoor Primary School, North Tyneside
Zodiac Training, Gateshead – training

Manufacturing Award sponsored by Tyne & Wear City Region Employment Consortium
OPSOL UK, Cramlington – electronics
Rio Tinto Alcan, Lynemouth – aluminium production
The Specials Laboratory, Prudhoe – pharmaceuticals

Newcomer of the Year Award sponsored by NorthStar Equity Investors
Cinammon Property Lawyers, Gateshead – law firm
FleetM8, South Tyneside – vehicle tracking technology
SITS Group, Newcastle – IT

Services Award sponsored by Hay & Kilner Solicitors
Connect Physical Healthcare, Cramlington – healthcare
2020 Vision Systems, North Shields – CCTV
United Carlton Office Systems, Gateshead – IT and office equipment

Small Business Award sponsored by Royal Mail
Aspire Technology Solutions, South Tyneside – IT support
Houghton International, Newcastle – engineering
New Skills Consulting, Newcastle – business consultancy

DURHAM AND WEARSIDE FINALISTS

Company of the Year sponsored by Press Ahead
UK Independent Medical, Durham – medical claim handling
Wessington Cryogenics, Sunderland – cryogenics
0800 Repairs, Chester-le-Street – repairs

Corporate Responsibility of the Year sponsored by Durham County Cricket Club
Alex Smiles Ltd, Sunderland – waste management
Event Durham, event organisers – Durham
Fitz Architects, Sunderland – architects

Employer of the Year sponsored by Public Health North East
3M, Newton Aycliffe – industrial facemasks
Liebherr Sunderland Works, Sunderland – manufacturing
Pioneering Care Partnership, Newton Aycliffe – charity

Export Award sponsored by UK Trade & Investment
Crafters Companion, Coundon – craft goods
MediTek, Fishburn – stairlift manufacturer
Wessington Cryogenics, Sunderland – cryogenics

Innovation Award sponsored by County Durham Development Company
Ameeca, Annfield Plain – MP3 enabled headphones
Heridian, Sunderland – IT
KBO Dynamics, Consett – amplifier technology

Internet & ICT Award sponsored by Pearsons
Hair X-tensions, Seaham – hair extensions
Hall Hill Farm, Lanchester – visitors farm
Heridian, Sunderland – IT

Learning Training and Skills Award sponsored by University of Sunderland
Esh Group, Esh Winning – construction
Guroo, Sunderland – online education
Sunderland AFC, Sunderland – football club

Manufacturing Award sponsored by Sunderland City Council
Meditek, Fishburn – stairlift manufacturer
Thorn Lighting, Spennymoor – lighting
Wessington Cryogenics, Sunderland – cryogenics

Newcomer of the Year Award sponsored by NorthStar Equity Investors
Ameeca, Annfield Plain – MP3 enabled headphones
Heridian, Sunderland – IT
UK Commercial Cleaning, Washington – cleaning

Services Award sponsored by Eastern Airways
Aquajoy Bathlifts, Durham – bathlifts
Siemens IT Solutions, Washington – IT solutions
Waterstons, Durham – IT

Small Business Awards sponsored by Royal Mail
Clever Clogs Day Nurseries, Durham – childcare
DR Hydraulics & Engineering, Washington – engineering
Fitz Architects, Sunderland – architects

TEES VALLEY FINALISTS

Company of the Year sponsored by Deloitte
Onyx Group, Stockton – IT,
Ramsdens Financial, Middlesbrough – pawnbroker
Teesside University, Middlesbrough – higher education

Corporate Responsibility of the Year Award sponsored by Nepic
Cummins Ltd, Darlington – engine manufacturer
Middlesbrough College, Middlesbrough – further education
Printing.com, Middlesbrough – commercial printer

Employer of the Year sponsored by Public Health North East
Avecia Biologics, Billingham – healthcare
Cummins Ltd, Darlington – engine manufacturer
Stockton Borough Council, Stockton – local authority

Export Award sponsored by UK Trade & Investment
Analox Sensor Technology, Stokesley – gas monitoring equipment
CTC Marine Projects, Darlington – subsea trenching
Hart Biologicals, Hartlepool – blood clotting agent maker

Innovation Award sponsored by OneDoor Network
Greenstar WES, Redcar – plastics
Shaderware, Saltburn – virtual reality
Tinsley Special Products Ltd, Eaglescliffe – transportation

Internet & ICT Award sponsored by Pearsons
Better Brand Agency, Stokesley – brand agency
Headlam Hall Hotel, Spa & Golf, Gainford – leisure
PASS Ltd, Stockton – electrical appliance testing

Learning, Training & Skills sponsored by Teesside University
Garlands Call Centres, Hartlepool – contact centres
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation, Stockton – healthcare
Tadea, Billingham – energy advice

Manufacturing Award sponsored by ABB
Cleveland Cascades Ltd, Stockton – engineering
Cummins Ltd, Darlington – engine manufacturer
NIFCO UK Ltd, Stockton – plastics

Newcomer of the Year Award sponsored by NorthStar Equity Investors
Fluid Pixel Co, Middlesbrough – games developer
On a Roll Sandwich Co Ltd, Middlesbrough – sandwich maker
Cornerstone Business Solutions, Stockton – consulting

Services Award sponsored by Middlesbrough College
BHP Law, Richmond – law firm
Cornerstone Business Solutions, Stockton – consultancy
Printing.com, Middlesbrough – commercial printing

Small Business Award sponsored by Royal Mail
Cleveland Cascades, Stockton - engineering
Cornerstone Business Solutions, Stockton – consultancy
Cynergy , Stokesley – communications and events

:: Click here for more information on the nebusinessawards2009

 

Journalists

Dan Warburton
Chief News Reporter
David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Adrian Pearson
Regional Affairs Correspondent
Angela Upex
Head of Business
Mark Douglas
Chief Sports Writer
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer