As it happened: North East Business Awards 2014 - Durham & Wearside Final

The North East Business Awards 2014 - Durham & Wearside Final takes place at Ramside Hall in Durham tonight. Replay our live coverage here

The Teesside subregional final of the North East Business Awards takes place tonight
The Durham & Wearside subregional final of the North East Business Awards takes place tonight

Welcome to our coverage of the North East Business Awards 2014 - Durham & Wearside Final. If you're at the event, tweet us using the hashtag #nebizawards - we'd love to see your pics!

18.50

Good evening! Welcome to our live coverage of the North East Business Awards 2014 - Durham & Wearside Final. If you're at the event, tweet us using the hashtag #nebizawards - we'd love to see your pics!

18.55

Our business reporter Robert Gibson is at the event and says that Ramside Hall is crammed with Durham and Wearside's finest for the first of the NE Biz Awards subregional finals.

19.00

Tonight's ceremony is taking place at Durham’s Ramside Hall and the event is being hosted by TV presenter Kim Inglis.

19.05

Brian Aitken, editor of The Journal,  is talking of the benefits of combined working, The Journal's Let's Grow fund and pressing need to address the skills gap.

He says: 'educational snobbery' needs to be tackled to show young people the benefits of apprenticeships.

19.10

Here's The Journal's Brian Aitken giving his speech at the awards - good luck to all the nominees tonight. All the winners in this sub-regional final will go through to the regional final which will take place at Hardwick Hall in Sedgefield in May.

19.15

During his speech Brian Aitken has plugged The Journal Anytime app  - it's worth looking at if you haven't already checked it out.

19.21

Everyone seems to be enjoying the great atmosphere at the Durham & Wearside North East Business Awards

19.38

The awards ceremony will continue after dinner, when the winners of the following eleven awards will be announced:

  • Innovation Award, sponsored by North East Business & Innovation Centre
  • Internet & ICT Award, sponsored by Ramside Hall Hotel
  • Low carbon, Corporate Responsibility & Environment Award, sponsored by University of Sunderland
  • Apprenticeship Award, sponsored by Esh Group
  • Export Award, sponsored by Santander
  • Heart of the Community Award, sponsored by Alex Smiles Ltd
  • Services Award, sponsored by Brewin Dolphin
  • Newcomer of the Year Award, sponsored by Virgin Money
  • Manufacturing Award, sponsored by South West Durham Training
  • Small Business Award, sponsored by NECC
  • Company of the Year Award, sponsored by Business Durham
19.50

After weeks of judging nominations from outstanding companies from around the region, the following businesses were revealed as the finalists of this year's North East Business Awards 2014 - Durham & Wearside

These are the shortlisted finalists for the first five awards:

Company of the Year, sponsored by Business Durham

  • CreateCity t/a Franks the Flooring Store
  • Elddis Transport (Consett) Ltd
  • Sonnet 43 Brew House

Small Business Award

  • BMS Electrical
  • Lasercutouts
  • Oil Consultants Ltd

Export Award

  • Haskel Europe Ltd
  • MediTek Ltd
  • Oil Consultants Ltd

Innovation Award, sponsored by North East Business Innovation Centre

  • Emerald Biogas
  • Jordan Valley UK
  • Phoenixabc Ltd

Internet & ICT Award

  • Fancy Dress Costumes for Kids
  • Sirens
  • Zine
19.55

These are the shortlisted finalists  for the other six awards:

Newcomer of the Year, sponsored by Virgin Money

  • Emerald Biogas
  • Goodfellow and Goodfellow
  • Lingotot

Heart of the Community Award, sponsored by Alex Smiles Ltd

  • Groundworks
  • Elddis Transport (Consett) Ltd
  • Meldrum Construction Services Ltd

Low Carbon, Corporate Responsibility & Environment Award, sponsored by University of Sunderland

  • Alex Smiles Ltd
  • JC Atkinson & Son Ltd
  • John Warren ABP Ltd

Manufacturing Award, sponsored by South West Durham Training

  • Ebac Group Ltd
  • Haskel Europe Ltd
  • Peterlee Glass

Apprenticeship Award, sponsored by Esh Group

  • Derwentside Homes Ltd
  • Hodgson Sayers Ltd
  • Shine Consultants

Services Award

  • John Warren ABP Ltd
  • Medical Services (North East) Ltd
  • Sirens
20.02

Tim FitzHigham is speaking at the North East Business Awards 2014 - Durham & Wearside Final

20.25

Tim FitzHigham has finished speaking and the guests are now enjoying dinner

21.08

The award ceremony is about to begin - good luck to all of the finalists.

21.20

The first winner is about to be announced - good luck to everyone

21.25

The winner of the Innovation Award, sponsored by North East Business & Innovation Centre is Jordan Valley UK. Congratulations!

21.24

Congratulations to Zine for winning the Internet & ICT Award, sponsored by Ramside Hall Hotel.

21.27

The Apprenticeship Award, sponsored by Esh Group goes to Derwentside Homes

21.30

Congratulations to J Warren ABP Ltd for winning the Low carbon, Corporate Responsibility & Environment Award, sponsored by University of Sunderland

21.33

Here is Dr Rob Trimble from Sunderland University presenting the Low carbon, Corporate Responsibility & Environment Award

21.36

The finalists are being presented with runner-up certificates

 

Journalists

David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Graeme Whitfield
Business Editor
Mark Douglas
Newcastle United Editor
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer