Constructing Excellence in the North East awards: The 2015 shortlist in full

The shortlist for this year’s CENE awards, celebrating all that is exceptional in the region’s construction industry, has been revealed

All of the CENE 2014 award winners
All of the CENE 2014 award winners

Firms from across the region are set to celebrate an exceptional year in construction at the final of this year’s Constructing Excellence in the North East (CENE) awards.

The awards, which are a significant event in the North East’s built environment calendar, recognise individuals and companies alike and will this year take place on Friday, May 8, at Newcastle Gosforth Marriott Hotel.

The shortlist for this year’s event has been published and there are 13 awards up for grabs, including integration and collaborative working, leadership and people development, sustainability, SME of the year, innovation, value and a new addition in the form of Building Information Modelling (BIM) project of the year.

Catriona Lingwood, Chief Executive of Constructing Excellence in the North East, said: “Our awards celebrate everything that North East construction has achieved over the past 12 months. Every year we are impressed with the standard of entries that we receive and this year is no different. If anything, the bar has been raised even further.”

Over the last 11 years, the awards have grown significantly with over 500 people regularly turning out to witness the best of the region’s construction industry being recognised for their efforts.

Ian Storer, director of Corepeople Recruitment, headline sponsor of the awards for the fifth year running, said: “These awards have built up a reputation as one of the must-attend events in the North East construction sector.

“It is a great opportunity to celebrate what is great about the industry and I am delighted to be part of the judging panel again.”

The winner of each category will go on to compete in the national Constructing Excellence Awards, held in Autumn later this year.

The 2015 shortlist in full:

Heritage Award

Dunston Staiths Restoration – Owen Pugh Construction, Tyne & Wear Building Preservation Trust, Blackett-Ord Conservation Ltd, RNJ Partnership LLP, HBPW Consulting Ltd and MH Southern

Hexham Abbey – William Anelay Ltd, Hexham Abbey Heritage, Purcell LLP, Turner and Townsend and RNJ Partnership LLP

Exhibition Park, Newcastle upon Tyne – Esh Construction, Newcastle City Council, Southern Green, Atkins, Artis Consulting Ltd, Steel River Consultants Ltd and Faithful+Gould

Newcastle Central Station Redevelopment – Mott MacDonald, Network Rail, Galliford Try, Ryder Architecture, Jackson Coulson Partnership and Classic Masonry

Dukesfield Smelters and Carriers Project – Kevin Doonan Architect Ltd, The Friends of the North Penines, Heritage Consolidation Ltd, The archaeological Practice and Conchie & Co.

Tees Transporter Bridge Enhancements – Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering and Middlesbrough Council

Young Achiever of the Year Award

Steve Burdett nominated by Royal HaskoningDHV

Jenna Graham nominated by A-one+ Integrated Highway Services (CH2M Hill)

Christopher Richards nominated by Mott MacDonald

Adam Readhead nominated by Gus Robinson Developments

Matthew Jowsey nominated by Gus Robinson Developments

BIM Project of the Year Award

Pride Hospitals – Hopewood Park – Laing O’Rourke, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust and Medical Architecture

National Biologics Manufacturing Centre – Interserve Construction Limited, Centre Process Innovation, National Biologics Manufacturing Centre, Archialnorr, Shepherd Engineering Services and BGP

MASH Purveyors – Howard Russell Construction, Northland PM, In Architecture and Feasibility

Stephenson Quarter Crowne Plaza Hotel – Galliford Try, Shepherd Engineering Services, Clouston Group, _space Architects, BIM Technologies, Mott MacDonald, Chemplas and DESCO

AkzoNobel, Project Fresco – Cundall, AkzoNobel and Sir Robert McAlpine

Innovation Award

Pride Hospitals – Hopewood Park – Laing O’Rourke, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust and Medical Architecture

The Core, Science Central – FaulknerBrowns Architects LLP, Mott MacDonald, Newcastle City Council, Science Central, Faithful+Gould, Land Use Consultants, Speirs and Major and Sir Robert McAlpine

TRACERCO – Gradon Architecture, TRACERCO, Clugston Construction, Billinghurst George & Partners and Castle Building Services

Wardley Gate Care Centre – Gentoo Construction, Gary Lewis Care Group and Identity Consult

Science Central Enabling Works (Coal Extraction) – Mott MacDonald, Science Central, Hall Construction Services Limited and WSP Group

Arch, The Northumberland Development Company – Arch and Space Group

Lynwood House, Lanchester, County Durham – Derwentside Homes, Faithful+Gould, Edwards Architecture, Galliford Try Partnerships North, Elvet Consultants and Homes and Communities Agency

Stonbury Community Portal – Stonbury and Northumbrian Water Group

Leadership and People Development Award

Willmott Dixon Construction

Kier North Tyneside Armed Forces Employability Pathway (AFEP)

Cundall

Health and Safety Award to be announced on the night

SME Award

Desco (Design and Consultancy) Ltd

McNally and Thompson

InterCeil Limited

Gradon Architecture

Hodgson Sayers Ltd

Gus Robinson Developments

Turney Wylde Construction

Integration and Collaborative Working Award

County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service: Estates Improvement Programme – Napper Architects Ltd, County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service, EC Harris, Cundall, Kyoob, Hedley Planning Services Ltd, Interserve Construction, Robertson Group, Bowmer and Kirkland Ltd, T Manners and Sons Ltd and ISG PLC

National Biologics Manufacturing Centre (NBMC) Project – Interserve Construction Ltd, Centre for Process Innovation (CPI), Turner and Townsend, Shepherd Engineering Services and Archialnorr

Northumbrian Water Group – Accelerated Flooding Programme – Turner and Townsend, Northumbrian Water Group, Amec Foster Wheeler, Grontmij, MWH Global, Mott MacDonald, Lumdsen and Carroll, Seymour Civil Engineering and Owen Pugh GDC

Value Award

Redcar Leisure and Community Heart – Willmott Dixon Construction, Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council, +3 Architecture, AFLS + P, Buro Happold Limited, Sweet Group and Deloitte LLPHavelock Park (Accommodation for Older people) – Keepmoat, Coast and Country Housing and Shuttleworth Picknett and Associates LLP

Procure 21 Partnership –Laing O’Rourke and NTW NHS Foundation Trust - Laing O’Rourke, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust and Medical Architecture

North Tyneside Living – Mott MacDonald and North Tyneside Council

Lynwood House, Lanchester, County Durham – Derwentside Homes, Edwards Architecture, Galliford Try Partnerships North, Elvet Consultants and Homes and Communities Agency

Boho 5, Middlesbrough – Esh Construction, Middlesbrough Borough Council, European Regional Development Fund, Homes and Communities Agency, xsite Architecture, Shed and Parsons Brinckerhoff

Thirteen Group Headquarters Office, Stockton-on-Tees – Esh Construction, Muse Developments, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Buro Happold and Colour Urban Design Limited

Cuthbert House – Gentoo Construction, Helios, Durham Diocese and Napper Architects

INTU Eldon Square Scheme 4 – Cundall, INTU Properties PLC, Leslie Jones Architects, Sir Robert McAlpine and Thornton Firkin

Sir Peter Vardy Enterprise Centre @ Thornbeck College – Turner and Townsend, North East Autism Society, Northern Bear Building Services Limited, Greenwell Design and Kinetic Engineers

The Legacy – Sustainability Award

The Core, Science Central - FaulknerBrowns Architects LLP, Mott MacDonald, Newcastle City Council, Science Central, Faithful+Gould, Land Use Consultants, Speirs and Major and Sir Robert McAlpine

Billingham Library and Customer Service Centre - Interserve Construction Ltd, Stockton Borough Council and Billinghurst George and Partners

Kennedy Gardens – Thirteen Group, Blake Hopkinson Architecture, Elliott Associates, Wates Living Space, Portland Consulting Engineers and Kyoob

Conversion of St Francis of Assisi Church – Elliott Associates, St Anthony of Padua Community Association, Red Box Design group, Koru Property Services and Portland Consulting Engineers

Regeneration of Minors Crescent Area of Darlington – Endeavour Housing Association, Esh Property Services and Darlington Borough Council

Cundall

Achiever of the Year - This award will be announced on the night

Client of the Year Award

County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service (CDDFRS)

Stockton Borough Council

Merchant Anglo (AP) Property Holdings Ltd (a Special Purpose Vehicle subsidiary of Merchant Place Developments Ltd)

Thirteen Group

Project of the Year Award

Littlehaven Promenade and Seawall – Royal HaskoningDHV, South Tyneside Council, Galliford Try and Oobe

Redcar Leisure andCommunity Heart – Willmott Dixon Construction, Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council, +3 Architecture, AFLS + P, Buro Happold Limited, Sweet Group and Deloitte LLP Pride Hospitals – Hopewood Park – Laing O’Rourke, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust and Medical Architecture

Stockton-on-Tees High Street: Stockton-on Tees Borough Council and Balfour Beatty working in partnership – Balfour Beatty and Stockton on Tees Borough Council

The Core, Science Central - FaulknerBrowns Architects LLP, Mott MacDonald, Newcastle City Council, Science Central, Faithful+Gould, Land Use Consultants, Speirs and Major and Sir Robert McAlpineMorpeth Flooding Alleviation Scheme – Turner and Townsend, Environment Agency, Northumberland County Council, Balfour Beatty and CH2M Hill

Cuthbert House – Gentoo Construction, Helios, Durham Diocese and Napper Architects

Hitachi Rail Europe Rail Vehicle Manufacturing Facility – Shepherd, Merchant Anglo AP Property Holdings, Hitachi Rail Europe, Network Rail, Michael Eyre’s Partnership, Dewar Associates, Wardell Armstrong, TGA Consulting Engineers, Hall Construction Ltd, Finley Structures Ltd and Rainton Construction (MGL Group)

Kennedy Gardens – Thirteen Group, Blake Hopkinson Architecture, Elliott Associates, Wates Living Space, Portland Consulting Engineers and Kyoob

County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service: Estates Improvement Programme – Napper Architects Ltd, County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service, EC Harris, Cundall, Kyoob, Hedley Planning Services Ltd, Interserve Construction, Robertson Group, Bowmer and Kirkland Ltd, T Manners & Sons Ltd and ISG PLC

Journalists

David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Graeme Whitfield
Business Editor
Mark Douglas
Newcastle United Editor
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer