Cattle results from the Northumberland County Show 2015

Tweedale Harika from Northfield Park in Dumfrieshire was named Supreme Pedigree Beef Champion at the Northumberland County Show 2015

Record number of classes and breeds at this year's Northumberland County Show
Record number of classes and breeds at this years Northumberland County Show

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY SHOW, BYWELL

MAY 25

BEEF CATTLE RESULTS

SUPREME PEDIGREE BEEF CHAMPION

Judge – Mr A Houston, Dumfrieshire

CHAMPION - Tweedale Harika by Kevin Watret, Northfield Park, Dumfrieshire

RESERVE - Linton Priory Millicent by Gordon Brooke Estate, Upper Huntley Wood Farm

PEDIGREE CONTINENTAL BEEF BREED CHAMPION

Judge – Mr A Houston, Dumfrieshire

CHAMPION - Tweedale Harika by Kevin Watret, Northfield Park, Dumfrieshire

RESERVE - Topside Isla by Ross and Elaine Pattinson, Temon Farm, Brampton

PEDIGREE NATIVE BEEF BREED CHAMPION

Judge – Mr A Houston, Dumfrieshire

CHAMPION – Priory Millicent by Gordon Brooke Estates, Upper Huntley Wood Farm

RESERVE - Jess 2nd of West Edmondsley by L & L Braines, Mill House, Sunderland

COMMERCIAL BEEF CHAMPION

Judge – Mr A Ewing, Dumfrieshire

CHAMPION – Millie by Marwood & Wilkinson, 1 Ivy Farm Cottages, Leyburn

RESERVE – Vin Diesel by Marwood & Wilkinson, 1 Ivy Farm Cottages, Leyburn

LIMOUSIN CATTLE

Judge Mr R Cruickshank, Strathaven, Lanarkshire

Female Champion Tweedale Harika by Kevin Watret, Northfield Park, Dumfrieshire

Reserve Female Champion Meadowrig Eva by Renton and Redden Partners, Clarence House, Berwick upon Tweed

Champion Maiden Heifer Meadowrig Jainsi by Renton and Redden Partners, Clarence House, Berwick upon Tweed

Male champion Longhirst Jerome by JE Jordan & Son, The Brocks, Morpeth

Reserve Male Champion Crajan Jester by CW & JE Johnston, 3 Sewell Common, Penrith

Class 24 Maiden Heifer under 15 months old on 31.05.15

Whitely and Courts, Pond Farm, Thirsk

JE Jordan & Son, The Brocks, Morpeth

JE Jordan & Son, The Brocks, Morpeth

Class 25 Maiden Heifer over 15 months and under 2 years on 31 May 2015

1 Renton & Redden Partners, Clarence House, Berwick upon Tweed

Kate Sutcliffe, Wraycliffe, Middlesbrough

J P Graham and Son, The Wreay, Penrith

Class 26 Heifer in Calf or with Calf at Foot

1 Kevin Watret, Northfield Park, Dumfrieshire

2 Mr D R Dixon & Miss L Chappellow, Westfield House Farm, Wigton

3 W.I. Suddes & Sons , South Farm, Cornsay

Class 27 Cow having had more than 1 calf

Renton and Redden Partners , Clarence House, Berwick upon Tweed

John Elliott, Roxburgh Mains, Kelso

Class 28 Junior Bull not more than 18 months old on 31 May 2015

JE Jordan & Son, The Brocks, Morpeth

CW & JE Johnston, 3 Sewell Common, Penrith

CW & JE Johnston, 3 Sewell Common, Penrith

Class 29 Senior Bull over 18 months old on 31 May 2015

No entries

Class 30 – Pair of animals entered in classes 24-29

JE Jordon & Son, The Brocks, Morpeth

CW & JE Johnston, 3 Sewell Common, Penrith

Breed Champion Tweedale Harika by Kevin Watret, Northfield Park, Dumfrieshire

Reserve Champion Meadowrig Eva by Renton and Redden Partners, Clarence House, Berwick upon Tweed

BRITISH BLUE

Judge Mr N Armstrong, Wigton, Cumbria

Class 31 Maiden Female under 2 years old

Ross and Elaine Pattinson, Temon Farm, Brampton

Kevin Watret, Northfield Park, Dumfrieshire

GC Brown, Pond Farm, Pickering

Class 32 Female over 2 years

Whiteley and Courts, Pond Farm, Thirsk

GC Brown, Pond Farm, Thirsk

Mr Roly Carr, Homilton Farm, Newcastle upon Tyne

Female Champion

Top Side Isla by Ross and Elaine Pattinson, Temon Farm, Brampton

Reserve Female Champion

Franks Ishisoba by Whiteley and Courts, Pond Farm, Thirsk

Class 33 Junior Bull not more than 18 months old on 31.5.15

Kevin Watret, Northfield Park, Dumfrieshire

DJ & B Spours, Twizell Farm, Belford

Ross and Elaine Pattinson, Temon Farm, Brampton

Class 34 Senior Bull over 18 months old on 31 May 2014

No entries

Male Champion

Solway View Jackpot by Kevin Watret, Northfield Park, Dumfrieshire

Reserve Male Champion

Brownridge Blues Jackpot by DJ & B Spours, Twizell Farm, Belford

Class 35 Pair of Animals entered in classes 31 to 34

G C Brown, Pond Farm, Pickering

Kevin Watret, Northfield Park, Dumfrieshire

Ross and Elaine Pattinson, Temon Farm, Brampton

Breed Champion

Top Side Isla by Ross and Elaine Pattinson, Temon Farm, Brampton

Reserve Champion

Franks Ishisoba by Whiteley and Courts, Pond Farm, Thirsk

ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BEEF BREED

Judge Mr J Weightman, Peterlee, County Durham

Breed Champion - Solway View Irresisitable by Kevin Watret, Northfield Park, Dumfrieshire

Reserve Champion - Cromwell 1 Candy by GC Brown, Pond Farm, Thirsk

Class 36 – Maiden Heifer under 2 years old on 31 May 2015

1 Brailes Livestock, Isalyn, Banbury

2 Lucy Corner, Rye Close Farm, Aycliffe

Class 37 Heifer in Calf or with calf at foot

1 DA and SM Miller, Crookdake Mill, Wigton

Class 38 Cow having had more than 1 calf

No entries

Class 39 Junior bull not more than 18 months old 31.5.15

1 Lucy Corner, Rye Close Farm, Aycliffe

2 R & A Crockett, Conker Cottage, Hawick

Class 40 Senior Bull over 18 months old on 31 May 2015

No entries

Class 41 Pair of animals entered in classes 36 to 40

No entries

Male Champion

Lucyland Jerome by Lucy Corner, Rye Close Farm, Aycliffe

Reserve Male Champion

n/a

Best Exhibitor Bred British Blonde

Lucyland Jellybean by Lucy Corner, Rye Close Farm, Aycliffe

Highest Placed Simmental in Competition

Brailes Iceberg by Brailes Livestock, Isalyn, Banbury

Female Champion

Brailes Iceberg by Brailes Livestock, Isalyn, Banbury

Reserve Female Champion

Lucyland Jellybean by Lucy Corner, Rye Close Farm, Aycliffe

LONGHORN CATTLE

Judge Mrs P Stanley, Coalville, Leicestershire

Female Champion

Newton Xtra Tipsy by David Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

Reserve Female Champion

Low Oaks Kimba by Stephen D Horrocks & Son, 10 Spruce Avenue, Lancaster

Class 42 Junior Heifer born after 1.11.13

Nicky Luckett, Wellhead, Wigton

D Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

Stephen D Horrocks & Son, 10 Spruce Avenue, Lancaster

Class 43 Senior Heifer born after 1.11.12

David Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

David Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

Nicky Luckett, Wellhead, Wigton

Class 44 Cow

Stephen D Horrocks & Son, 10 Spruce Avenue, Lancaster

D. Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

Male Champion

Newton Yorkie by D Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

Reserve Male Champion

Wellhead Orton Lad by Nicky Luckett, Wellhead, Wigton

Class 45 Junior Bull born after 1.11.13

D Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

Nicky Luckett, Wellhead, Wigton

Nicky Luckett, Wellhead, Wigton

Class 46 Senior Bull

No entries

Class 47 Pair of Animals entered in Classes 42 to 46

David Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

Nicky Luckett, Wellhead, Wigton

Stephen D Horrocks and Sons, 10 Spruce Avenue, Lancaster

Breed Champion

Newton Xtra Tipsy by David Walker, Newton Farm Cottage, York

Reserve Champion

Low Oaks Kimba by Stephen D Horrocks & Son, 10 Spruce Avenue, Lancaster

HIGHLAND CATTLE

Judge Mr R Phillip, Skipton, North Yorkshire

Class 48 Heifer born in 2014

Mr and Mrs S Haley, Marland Lodge, Eggleston

Trevor Welsh, 6 Volley Close, Bishop Auckland

L & L Braines, Mill House, Sunderland

Class 49 Heifer born in 2013

L & L Braines, Mill House, Sunderland

Mr E Halford, 32 Peartree Bungalows, Gateshead

Mr and Mrs S Haley, Marland Lodge, Eggleston

Class 50 Heifer born in 2012

L and L Braines, Mill House, Sunderland

Mr E Halford , 32 Peartree Bungalows, Gateshead

Class 51 Cow in calf or in milk born before 1 January 2012

L and L Braines, Mill House, Sunderland

Mr E Halford, 32 Peartree Bungalows, Gateshead

Mr and Mrs S Haley, Marland Lodge, Eggleston

Class 52 Bull any age –

Mr E Halford, 32 Peartree Bungalows, Gateshead

Mr and Mrs S Haley, Marland Lodge, Eggleston

Class 53 Pair of animals entered in classes 48 to 52

L and L Braines, Mill House, Sunderland

Mr E Halford, 32 Peartree Bungalows, Gateshead

Trevor Welsh , 6 Volley close, Bishop Auckland

Breed Champion

Jess 2nd of West Edmondsley by L and L Braines, Mill House, Sunderland

Reserve Breed Champion

Ezra of Earn by L and L Braines Mill House, Sunderland

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE NATIVE BREED

Judge Mr A Carruthers, Bewcastle, Carlisle

Female Champion – Linton Priory Millicent by Gordon Brooke Estate, Upper Huntley Wood Farm.

Reserve Female Champion – Ballylinney Lily by Gordon Brooke Estate Upper Huntley Wood Farm.

Class 54 Maiden Female

Gordon Brooke Estates Upper Huntley Wood Farm

N & A Hunter , Woodlands hall , Consett

Gordon Brooke Estates Upper Huntley Wood Farm

Class 55 Heifer in calf or in milk

Gordon Brooke Estates Upper Huntley Wood Farm

David Irving, Greenwrae Croft, Thornhill.

N and A Hunter Woodlands hall , Consett

Class 56 Cow in Calf or in milk

No entries

Class 57 Junior Bull not more than 18 months old on 31 May 2015

David Irving, Greenwrae Croft, Thornhill.

Class 58 Senior Bull over 18 months old on 31 May 2015

David Irving, Greenwrae Croft, Thornhill.

Class 59 Pair of animals entered in classes 54-58

Gordon Brooke Estates, Upper Huntley Wood Farm

David L Irving, Greenwrae Croft, Thornhill.

N & A Hunter Woodlands hall , Consett

Male Champion - Enterprise Logan by David L Irving, Greenwrae Croft, Thornhill.

Reserve Male Champion – Enterprise Lowther by David L Irving, Greenwrae Croft, Thornhill.

Breed Champion - Linton Priory Millicent by Gordon Brooke Estate, Upper Huntley Wood Farm

Reserve Breed Champion - Enterprise Logan by David L Irving, Greenwrae Croft, Thornhill.

HEREFORD CATTLE

Judge Mr R Shaw, Ledsham, South Wirral

Female Champion

Romany 1 Lucy R12 L62 By JRB Wilson. Cowbog Farm, Kelso.

Reserve Female Champion

Coley 1 Bonnie 322 By H Whittaker , Coley Walks farm, Halifax.

Class 60 Heifer born on or after 1 Jan 2014

JRB Wilson & Sons Cowbog Farm, Kelso.

Miss H Whittaker, Coley Walks farm, Halifax.

JRB Wilson & Sons Cowbog Farm, Kelso.

Class 61 Heifer in calf or with calf at foot born between 1 Jan 2013 and 31 Dec 2013

T & D Harrison, The Old Potato House, Stocksfield

Class 62 Cow in calf or with calf at foot born before 31 Dec 2012

1 T & D Harrison, The Old Potato House, Stocksfield

Class 63 Bull born after 1 Jan 2014

T & D Harrison, The Old Potato House, Stocksfield

W & R Kemp and Sons, Wigdon Walls farm, Bishop Auckland.

T and D Harrison , The Old Potato House, Stocksfield

Class 64 Bull born before 31 Dec 2013

Miss H Whittaker , Coley Walks farm, Halifax.

H Elliott , Lowcornriggs, Cowshill.

Class 65 Pair of animals entered in classes 60-64

1 W & R Kemp and Sons, Wigdon Walls farm, Bishop Auckland.

JRB Wilson and Sons Cowbog Farm, Kelso.

H Elliott , Lowcornriggs, Cowshill.

Male Champion

Moralee 1 Loxley by T & D Harrison, The Old Potato House, Stocksfield

Reserve Male Champion

Sky High 1 Korker by Miss H Whittaker, Coley Walks farm, Halifax.

Breed Champion

Moralee 1 Loxley by T & D Harrison, The Old Potato House, Stocksfield

Reserve Breed Champion

Romany 1 Lucy R12 L62 by JRB Wilson and Sons Cowbog Farm, Kelso.

ABERDEEN ANGUS

Judge Mr G Lawn, Skipton, Yorkshire

Class 66 Heifer born on or after 1.1.2014

1 James Glaves, Windyleas farm, Scarborough.

2 Turnbull Family, Foxfoot Farm, Coxwold

Class 67 Heifer born between 1.1.2013 and 31.12.2013

John Elliott, Roxburgh Mains, Kelso

Class 68 Cow in calf or with calf at foot born before 31.12.2012

No Entries

Female Champion

Elliott Red Tyra by John Elliott, Roxburgh Mains, Kelso

Reserve Female Champion

Ayton Erotica by James Glaves, Windyleas Farm, Scarborough

Class 69 Bull born after 1.1.2014

Gordon Brooke Estate, Upper Huntley Wood Farm

Turnbull Family, Foxfoot Farm, Coxwold

Class 70 Bull born before 31.12.2013

1 Turnbull Family, Foxfoot Farm, Coxwold

Male Champion

Fell Lane Mr Berbatov by Turnbull Family, Foxfoot Farm, Coxwold

Reserve Male Champion

Linton Gilbertines Bold Ruler, Gordon Brooke Estate, Upper Huntly Wood Farm

Breed Champion

Fell Lane Mr Berbatov by Turnbull Family, Foxfoot Farm, Coxwold

Reserve Champion

Elliott Red Tyra by John Elliott, Roxburgh Mains, Kelso

Class 71 Pair of animals. The possession of one exhibitor entered in classes 66-70

Turnbull Family Foxfoot Farm, Coxwold

SIMMENTAL CATTLE

JUDGE MR B WISE, SKIPTON ON SWALE, THIRSK

Female champion

Curaheen Tilly by JJ & JM Sanders , Bavington Hill Head Farm. Capheaton

Reserve female champion

Bavington Susie by JJ & JM Sanders, Bavington Hill Head Farm. Capheaton

Male champion

Blackford Bullfinch by JJ & JM Sanders, Bavington Hill Head Farm. Capheaton

Reserve male champion

Bavington Fantastic by JJ & JM Sanders, Bavington Hill Head Farm. Capheaton

Breed championship

Champion

Blackford Bullfinch by JJ & JM Sanders, Bavington Hill Head Farm. Capheaton

Reserve champion

Curaheen Tilly by JJ & JM Sanders , Bavington Hill Head Farm. Capheaton

Class 72 maiden Heifer under 24 months on 31.5.15

JJ and SM Sanders Bavington Hill Head Farm. Capheaton

JJ and SM Sanders, Bavington Hill Head Farm. Capheaton

RCS &CFE Addison , Greystone House, Penrith.

Class 73 Heifer in calf or with calf at foot

JJ & JM Sanders Bavington Hill Head Farm. Capheaton

James Forster, East Wharmley, Hexham

James Forster, East Wharmley, Hexham

Class 74 cow having had one calf or more

JJ and JM Sanders, Bavington Hill Head Farm. Capheaton

Class 75 Junior Bull not more than 18 Months Old on 31.5.15

JJ and JM Sanders, Bavington Hill Head Farm. Capheaton

JJ and JM Sanders, Bavington Hill Head Farm. Capheaton

JJ and JM Sanders, Bavington Hill Head Farm. Capheaton

Class 76 Senior Bull Over 18 Months Old on 31.5.15

JJ & JM Sanders , Bavington Hill Head Farm. Capheaton

Class 77 pair of animals. The possession of one exhibitor entered in classes 72 to 76

JJ and JM Sanders, Bavington Hill Head Farm. Capheaton

James Forster, East Wharmley, Hexham

Commercial Beef

Class 78 A Contintental Steer

JM and SM Priestley, Cracrop Farm, Brampton

P and K Brannen, Scartop, Penrith

Class 78 B Contintental Steer

Mr NE Slack , Plumtree House, Penrith

G and JA Sedgewick, Ricknall Grange, Durham.

Marwood & Wilkinson, 1 Ivy Farm Cottages, Leyburn

Class 78 C Continental Steer

Marwood & Wilkinson, 1 Ivy Farm Cottages, Leyburn

Mr NE Slack, Plumtree House, Penrith

J.L Marks, Gilly flats farm, Stockton on Tees

Class 79A Continental Heifer

J M and S M Priestley, Cracrop Farm, Brampton

SJ Harryman, Keskadale fram, Keswick

J H Craggs, Glower-oer-him, Sedgefield

Class 79B Continental Heifer

SJ Harryman, Keskadale fram, Keswick

J P Graham & Sons, The wreay, Wigton

Marwood and Wilkinson , 1 Ivy Farm Cottages, Leyburn

Class 79C Continental Heifer

Mr E B Robson, Middle Horsleyhope fram, Consett

G and JA Sedgewick , Ricknall Grange, Durham.

Barker and Johnston, Middle Bank End Farm, Appleby

Class 79D Continental Heifer

Marwood and Wilkinson, 1 Ivy Farm Cottages, Leyburn

Mr NE Slack, Plumtree House, Penrith

DA and SM Miller, Crookdake Mill, Wigton.

Class 79E Continental Heifer

EB Robson, Middle Horsleyhope fram, Consett

D.Thompson, 78 eastgate, Pickering

A.Deighton, Orchard Farm, Appleby

Class 80 Any Native Breed Cross or Pure Bred Heifer or Steer

Mr EB Robson, Middle Horsleyhope fram, Consett

Mr Anthony Green , East Barnwell Farm, Houghton le spring

Champion continental Steer

Vin Diesel by Marwood and Wilkinson, 1 Ivy Farm Cottages, Leyburn

Reserve Champion continental Steer

Dodging Bullets by Mr NE Slack, Plumtree House, Penrith

Champion continental heifer

Millie by Marwood and Wilkinson, 1 Ivy Farm Cottages, Leyburn

Reserve Champion continental heifer

Bonny by SJ Harryman, Keskadale fram, Keswick

Champion commercial other Native

Diesel by Mr EB Robson, Middle Horsleyhope fram, Consett

Reserve Champion commercial other Native

Mr Anthony Green, East Barnwell Farm, Houghton le spring

Breed Champion

Millie by Marwood and Wilkinson, 1 Ivy Farm Cottages, Leyburn

Reserve Champion

Vin Diesel by Marwood and Wilkinson, 1 Ivy Farm Cottages, Leyburn

Class 81 Pedigree Native Beef Breed Championship 2015

Champion Priory Millicent by Gordon Brooke Estates, Upper Huntly Wood Farm.

Reserve Champion Jess 2nd of West Edmondsley by L & L Braines, Mill House, Sunderland.

Class 82 pedigree continental beef breed championship 2015

Champion – Tweedale Harika by Kevin Watret , Northfield Park, Dumfriesshire

Reserve champion – Topside Isla by Ross and Elaine Pattinson

Class 83 – Supreme Pedigree Beef Championship 2015

Champion - Tweedale Harika by Kevin Watret, Northfield Park, Dumfriesshire

Reserve champion - Linton Priory Millicent by Gordon Brooke Estate,Upper Huntly Wood Farm.

Class 84 – Beef Interbreed Competiton

1 British blue

2 Limouisin

3 Highland

Championship Group – British Blue

Class 85 junior young handler between 8 and 14 years of age on 1.1.15

Stephen Horrocks and Sons, 10 Spruce Ave, Lancaster

N & A Hunter, Woodlands Hall, Consett

T & D Harrison , The Old Potato House, Stocksfield.

Class 86 Senior young handler to be 15 or over on 1.1.15 and 21 or under on 4.12.15

Chris Chappelhow, High grounds, Cumbria

Lucy Corner, Rye Close Farm, Aycliffe

Messrs Dent, Beamwham Farms, Hexham

Champion young handler - Chris Chappelhow, High grounds, Cumbria

Reserve Champion young handler – Lucy Corner, Rye Close Farm, Aycliffe

Class 87 Herd Presentation

Roly Carr, Homilton Farm, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Nicky Luckett, wellhead, Wigton.

Lucy Corner , Rye Close Farm, Aycliffe

DAIRY CATTLE RESULTS

OVERALL DAIRY CHAMPIONSHIP

Judge – Mr D Hodgson, Burgh by Sands, Carlisle

Class 14 Interbreed Dairy Champion

Champion Haresfoot Napier Bellet by A.Rimmer, Sandy Way Farm, Ormskirk

Reserve Champion Morwick Peggy 96th by DA Howie, Morwick Farm, Morpeth

HOLSTEIN UK

Judge Mr J Hodge, Eyemouth

Class 1 Heifer In Calf

A & JE Smith, Healey Home Farm, Riding Mill

Class 2 Junior Cow In Calf

Newcastle University, Cockle Park Farm, Morpeth

P and CA Harrison, Breckney Hill, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Class 3 Senior Cow In Calf

P & CA Harrison, Breckney Hill, Newcastle Upon Tyne

A & JE Smith, Healey Home Farm, Riding Mill

Class 4 Heifer In Milk

1 M & D Wilson, Ormside Lodge, Appleby

2 M & D Wilson, Ormside Lodge, Appleby

3 Newcastle University Cockle Park Farm, Cockle Park, Morpeth

Class 5 Junior Cow In Milk in her 2nd or 3rd lactation

A and JE Smith, Healey Home Farm, Riding Mill

P & C A Harrison, Breckney Hill, Newcastle upon Tyne

Class 6 Senior Cow In Milk

1 P & C A Harrison, Breckney Hill, Newcastle upon Tyne

2 M & D Wilson, Ormside Lodge, Appleby

Class 7 Pair of Animals

P & C A Harrison, Breckney Hill, Newcastle upon Tyne

M & D Wilson, Ormside Lodge, Appleby

A & JE Smith, Healey Home Farm, Riding Mill

Breed Champion – Chishillways Sam Carmen 52 by P & C.A Harrison, Breckney Hill, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Reserve Champion – Hailstone Fever Peggy by M &D Wilson, Ormside Lodge, Appleby

Best Exhibitor Bred – Chishillways Sam Carmen 52 by P & C.A Harrison, Breckney Hill, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Best Udder – Chishillways Sam Carmen 52 by P & C.A Harrison, Breckney Hill, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Junior Champion - Hailstone Fever Peggy by M &D Wilson, Ormside Lodge, Appleby

Senior Champion - Chishillways Sam Carmen 52 by P & C.A Harrison, Breckney Hill, Newcastle Upon Tyne

ANY OTHER DAIRY BREED (Not registered or dual registered with Holstein UK)

Judge Mr I Collins, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire

Breed Champion

Haresfoot napier bella et by A Rimmer, Sandy Way Farm, Ormskirk

Reserve Champion

Morwick Peggy 96th by DA Howie & Sons, Morwick Farm, Morpeth

Class 9 Heifer in Calf

P & CA Harrison, Breckney Hill, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Jamie Wood, Pinewood Cottage, Whitby

Dennis Craig, New Park, Westgate in Weardale

Class 10 Cow In Calf

1 GG Baynes & Son, Marley Cote Walls, Slaley, Hexham

Class 11 Heifer In Milk

1 GG Baynes & Son, Marley Cote Walls, Slaley, Hexham

Class 12 Cow In Milk

A Rimmer , Sandy Way Farm, Ormskirk

DA Howie and sons, Morwick Farm, Morpeth

D & C Sanderson, Thackthwaite Hall, Wigton

Class 13 Pair of Animals

DA Howie and sons, Morwick Farm, Morpeth

D & C Sanderson, Thackthwaite Hall, Wigton

GG Baynes & Son, Marley Cote Walls, Slaley, Hexham

DAIRY CALF CLASSES

Judge Mr D Hodgson, Burgh By Sands, Carlisle

SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES

Class 15 Under 12 years on day of show

1 M & D Wilson, Ormside Lodge, Appelby

2 Mr S E Dixon, 33 Lydgate Avenue, Bishop Auckland

3 M & D Wilson, Ormside Lodge, Appelby

Class 16 12 -17 on day of show

A & JE Smith, Healey Home Farm, Riding Mill

Dennis Craig, New Park, Westgate in Weardale

Newcastle University, Cockle Park Farm

Class 17 18 – 26 years on day of show

Victoria Harrison, Breckney Hill, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Joanna Harrison, Breckney Hill, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Jamie Wood, Pinewood Cottage, Whitby

Champion Handler – Victoria Harrison, Breckney Hill, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Reserve Champion Handler – Joanna Harrison, Breckney Hill, Newcastle Upon Tyne

CALF CLASSES

Class 18 Junior Calf born on or after 1 Jan 2015

M & D Wilson, Ormside Lodge, Appelby

M & D Wilson, Ormside Lodge, Appelby

Newcastle University Cockle Park Farm

Class 19 Intermediate Calf born between 1 Sept and 31 Dec 2014

A & JE Smith, Healey Home Farm, Riding Mill

Newcastle University Cockle Park Farm

Mr SE Dixon, 33 Lydgate Avenue, Bishop Auckland

Class 20 Senior Calf born between 1 April and 31 August 2014

A & JE Smith, Healey Home Farm, Riding Mill

Mr SE Dixon, 33 Lydgate Avenue, Bishop Auckland

P & CA Harrison, Breckney Hill, Newcastle upon Tyne

Champion Calf – Hailstone Doorman Omen by M & D Wilson, Ormside Lodge, Appelby

Reserve Champion Calf – Futureproof Shuttle Pam by A & JE Smith, Healey Home Farm, Riding Mill

Journalists

David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Graeme Whitfield
Business Editor
Mark Douglas
Newcastle United Editor
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer