All our winners

Company of the Year - sponsored by One NorthEast

Company of the Year - sponsored by One NorthEast

Winner: Wellstream International, Newcastle

Runner-up: Brulines, Stockton

Runner-up: Frank Haslam Milan, Sunderland

Small Business - sponsored by Business Link North-East

Winner: Raytec, Ashington, Northumberland

Runner-up: RS Industrial Services, Billingham

Runner-up: Induction Pipe Bending, Sunderland

Innovation - sponsored by HSBC

Winner: Citrox, Middlesbrough

Runner-up: Jade Care International, Blaydon, Gateshead

Runner-up: MJS Claims, Stabley, County Durham

Technology - sponsored GFI Consulting International

Winner: i4u, Newcastle

Runner-up: Sayu, Stokesley

Runner-up: Bede X-ray Metrology, Durham

Internet & ICT - sponsored by Durham Net

Winner: SDLT.co.uk

Runner-up: Cooks and Kitchen Kitchenware, Darlington

Runner-up: CASK Media, Sunderland

Manufacturing - sponsored by EEF

Winner: Responsive Engineering Group, Gateshead

Runner-up: E&F Composites, Hartlepool

Runner-up: Induction Pipe Bending, Sunderland

Environment - sponsored by Northumbrian Water

Winner: 3M UK, County Durham

Runner-up: Aesica Pharmaceuticals, Cramlington, Northumberland

Runner-up: Premier Waste Management, Aykley Heads, Durham

Corporate Social Responsibility - sponsored by Northern Rock

Winner: Akzo Nobel, Felling, Gateshead

Runner-up: Huntsman Polyurethanes, Redcar, Cleveland

Runner-up: Frank Haslam Milan, Sunderland

Learning, Training & Skills - sponsored by Train to Gain

Winner: Parkdean Holidays, Newcastle

Runner-up: AMEC Group, Darlington, County Durham

Runner-up: Esh Group, Bowburn, Durham

Export - sponsored by UK Trade & Investment

Winner: Gate 7, Gateshead

Runner-up: Cleveland Cascades, Thornaby, Stockton on Tees

Runner-up: Stephenson Gobin, Bishop Auckland, County Durham

Services - sponsored by Sunderland City Council

Winner: RS Industrial Services, Billingham

Runner-up: Croft Technology, Newcastle

Runner-up: MJS Claims, Stabley, County Durham

Cultural & Creative Business - sponsored by Arts Council

Winner: TH_NK, Newcastle

Runner-up: Dinamic Ceramics Northumbria, Ashington, Northumberland

Runner-up: The bgroup, Newcastle

Journalists

David Whetstone
Culture Editor
Graeme Whitfield
Business Editor
Mark Douglas
Newcastle United Editor
Stuart Rayner
Sports Writer